Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I am running Windows 7 on a second hard drive for dual boot with XP

    I have a program that I moved over to Windows 7 and the program works fine but it can't find the data files in the folder AAAA SITE because they are in a different location on Windows 7 then they were in XP.

    Below is the path where they are now on each system.
    My question is, how do I get the program to access the files on Windows 7 ?

    This is where they are on Windows 7: C:\USERS\WINDOWS7\MY DOCUMENTS\AAA SITE

    This is where they are on XP: C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\GEORGE\MY DOCUMENTS\AAA SITE

    Thanks for any help.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  2. #2
    2 Star Lounger zigzag3143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    195
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Hi and welcome


    Im assuming that you cant just point it at the new location. There are two ways I can think of. One is to make a documents and settings folder in the correct path and manually move the data there. I know its a kludge/ Second is to make a join point between the two folders

    Ken
    Microsoft Most Valuable Professional-- Windows Expert Consumer 2009---2015
    MCC 2013-2015

    Wanikiyi & Dyami--Team ZigZag3143

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
    This might be a hair painful, but if you can't change the path within the program, I would move the data to a "common" folder. Something like C:\Data\AAA SITE. Then uninstall it from both OSes and reinstall, but change the install path to your new data location.
    Chuck

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Hi,
    Ken, I already tried what you suggested and that didn't work.
    That wont work either Chuck.

    I can access the file but it contains hundreds of different pictures and other item that require the exact path that was set in the program.

    When I open the program it won't load the file unless I browse to the new location of AASITE and select each pic or item individually and doing that would take forever.
    I know if I had to do that then everything would work just fine but I am trying to avoid the enormous amount of time to do so.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
    That's a tough one. I really hate software that doesn't follow normal conventions. Might be time to contact the vendor.
    Chuck

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Banya, did you install this program in Windows 7 or just move it into Win 7?
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I installed it in windows 7
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banya Rola View Post
    I installed it in windows 7
    Are the files in question your own user files or are they data files created by the program? If they are your own user files, have you checked for a "config.ini" or a "settings.ini" file within the program files that may contain the required path for the files?
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    Here is what I do. I have my documents, pictures. music, whatever on the D drive. In both XP and Windows 7, I modified that locations of the standard directories to be the ones in the D drive. For example, My Documents on XP no longer references c:\Documents and Settings\peter\My Documents, but rather d:\users\peter\docs. Ditto for the Documents folder in Windows 7. This way no matter which OS I am using, I always see the same document, pictures, etc.

    If course, you can always change the default folder lcoaitons in Win7 to reference the corresponding folders in XP.

    You can edit the default directory locations using regedit, or grab a tool such as TweakUI/Tweak7.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banya Rola View Post
    I have a program that I moved over to Windows 7 and the program works fine but it can't find the data files in the folder AAAA SITE because they are in a different location on Windows 7 then they were in XP.

    Below is the path where they are now on each system.
    My question is, how do I get the program to access the files on Windows 7 ?

    This is where they are on Windows 7: C:\USERS\WINDOWS7\MY DOCUMENTS\AAA SITE

    This is where they are on XP: C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\GEORGE\MY DOCUMENTS\AAA SITE
    According to your path statement your userid on windows 7 is "Windows7". Is that correct?

    Windows 7 creates a link to the Documents folder called "Documents and Settings" to maintain compatability with programs that were originally written to be installed on XP. So, as long as the program is properly referencing using normal Microsoft terminology it should work.

    Did you delete "Documents and Settings" under Windows 7"?

    Did you run the install program "As administrator"?

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Joe....Windows 7 is my hard drive name. No, I didn't delete Documents and Settings in 7

    Gerlad, the files are ones that I created.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banya Rola View Post
    Joe....Windows 7 is my hard drive name. No, I didn't delete Documents and Settings in 7

    Gerlad, the files are ones that I created.
    If the path you typed "C:\USERS\WINDOWS7\MY DOCUMENTS\AAA SITE" is correct and you are not running with a userid of "Windows7" that is why the program can't find it.

    I'd uninstall and reinstall the program. Make sure you run the installation "as administrator".

    Joe
    Joe

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I'll try that today and see what happens
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  14. #14
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Are you sure that the C:\ drive that XP is seeing is the same physical portion of your hard drive as the C:\ drive that Win7 is seeing?

    I have not dual-booted Win7 with XP, but on another Win7 dual boot, the new Win7 install has seen itself as occupying the C:\ drive. In fact, it was occupying what the other OS - which was at the beginning of the hard drive - was calling the D:\ drive.

    HTh
    Grüße

  15. #15
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Malcolm Wagner View Post
    Are you sure that the C:\ drive that XP is seeing is the same physical portion of your hard drive as the C:\ drive that Win7 is seeing?

    I have not dual-booted Win7 with XP, but on another Win7 dual boot, the new Win7 install has seen itself as occupying the C:\ drive. In fact, it was occupying what the other OS - which was at the beginning of the hard drive - was calling the D:\ drive.

    HTh
    I dual-boot 7 & XP on a desktop and a laptop. On the desktop they are on separate drives; on the laptop, separate partitions. In both cases, when XP is booted, it sees itself on C: and it sees the Windows 7 drive/partition as D:. Similarly, whenever 7 is booted, it sees itself on C: and it sees XP on D:.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •