Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Darlington, Durham, England
    Posts
    711
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have done a search using the title words but could not see an answer to match unless it is hidden deep in the list. I know how to make the text larger on the current on screen web page but can settings be changed so the size remains at the desired size every time I log on please? BTW.... I have not searched the site a lot lately but when I have I note the distinct absence of the name "HansV." disappointed about that..... you have been agreat help in times past.....where are you Hans? Regards Dave.
    Dave
    <img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2>
    True happiness is not what you have to live WITH but what you have to live FOR. ASSBG

  2. #2
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Silver Fox View Post
    I have done a search using the title words but could not see an answer to match unless it is hidden deep in the list. I know how to make the text larger on the current on screen web page but can settings be changed so the size remains at the desired size every time I log on please?** BTW.... I have not searched the site a lot lately but when I have I note the distinct absence of the name "HansV." disappointed about that..... you have been agreat help in times past.....where are you Hans?**Regards Dave.
    Hi Dave

    On the question of Hans, he has retired from the Lounge. See this thread.

    Not being a regular Firefox user, I will leave your main question for others more expert than I to answer.

    Ian



  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Silver Fox View Post
    [snip]
    I know how to make the text larger on the current on screen web page but can settings be changed so the size remains at the desired size every time I log on please?
    [snip]
    As far as I know, and you are asking this in "Third-Party Browsers" and I have reason to believe that you are asking about Firefox (Fx), since some versions (3?) Fx now remembers the zoom setting for every site. (Something that can create the opposite problem: if you temporarily change the zoom setting for a page, you will have to remember to reset it, otherwise it will be in a zoomed state when you return).

    So, some questions:
    • Which browser and version?
    • Do you use any add-ons etc. that may alter the default behaviour?
    • What is your problem; doesn't the browser remember your changed setting for some site?

    I know that you have [topic='768343']posted about this before[/topic]; for example there was a suggestion about NoSquint, which I assume can alter the default text size globally etc.

  4. #4
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,483
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    In Firefox, "Default Zoom Level" is a rather new add-on for Firefox (up to version 3.6) which lets you do exactly what you seek. I am using it now even as I post. Text or images can be zoomed, and the settings can be saved per site or globally (for all sites). When only text is selected, images remain as-is. You can fit the enlarged text to the current window size. Or you can zoom the whole page if you like. In Internet Explorer I don't think there is such a capability.
    -- Bob Primak --

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Darlington, Durham, England
    Posts
    711
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bobprimak View Post
    In Firefox, "Default Zoom Level" is a rather new add-on for Firefox (up to version 3.6) which lets you do exactly what you seek. I am using it now even as I post. Text or images can be zoomed, and the settings can be saved per site or globally (for all sites). When only text is selected, images remain as-is. You can fit the enlarged text to the current window size. Or you can zoom the whole page if you like. In Internet Explorer I don't think there is such a capability.

    Thanks each... reading the replies makes me feel rather morbid on two counts, first that I had asked the same question many moons ago but had forgotten the post then the fact that the answer had faded from my memory. Yes I am using the 3.5.7 version of Firefox and have the attached Add-ons installed. Will (again) refresh my mind regarding the replies...Thanks Dave. ps screen shot would no upload ....tried three time...sorry.
    Dave
    <img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2>
    True happiness is not what you have to live WITH but what you have to live FOR. ASSBG

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Silver Fox View Post
    ..... ps screen shot would no upload ....tried three time...sorry.
    This is a problem that is affecting many people (including Moderators), and is being investigated.
    Gre

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Malcolm Wagner View Post
    This is a problem that is affecting many people (including Moderators), and is being investigated.
    This seems to work for me...

    [attachment=87889:Capture.PNG]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Regards,
    PaulB

  8. #8
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulB View Post
    This seems to work for me...

    [attachment=87889:Capture.PNG]
    You've been using the Advanced Uploader, haven't you? (It now works for me, as well.) The Basic Uploader still is saying "no can do".
    Gre

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Malcolm Wagner View Post
    You've been using the Advanced Uploader, haven't you? (It now works for me, as well.) The Basic Uploader still is saying "no can do".
    I didn't know there were two flavors. How can I tell which one I am using? Oh, and what is the difference?
    Regards,
    PaulB

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Darlington, Durham, England
    Posts
    711
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulB View Post
    I didn't know there were two flavors. How can I tell which one I am using? Oh, and what is the difference?
    Thanks Gents... regarding the uploading faciltity not working, I have just tried again to upload a screen shot of the firefox Add-ons I have installed but it still refuses to accept them. Might not be a bad idea if the ordinary John Doe like me was enlightened regarding the "Advanced Uploader" method for attaching eg a screen shot to a post, any reason why we should be kept in the dark on this function or is it the reserve of MVP's ? Thanks again anyway..... Dave.
    Dave
    <img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2>
    True happiness is not what you have to live WITH but what you have to live FOR. ASSBG

  11. #11
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Silver Fox View Post
    Thanks Gents... regarding the uploading faciltity not working, I have just tried again to upload a screen shot of the firefox Add-ons I have installed but it still refuses to accept them. Might not be a bad idea if the ordinary John Doe like me was enlightened regarding the "Advanced Uploader" method for attaching eg a screen shot to a post, any reason why we should be kept in the dark on this function or is it the reserve of MVP's ? Thanks again anyway..... Dave.
    As far as this "MVP" is concerned, he stumbled across it out of desperation. Another Moderator has reported completely opposite results in switching between the two Uploaders.

    It seems that the new Lounge software & the much larger scale of operations is having teething troubles in dealing with uploads & downloads. This does interfere with the basic operations of the Lounge, as you have clearly noticed. We hope to have things running smoothly as soon as practicable.
    Gre

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Malcolm Wagner View Post
    As far as this "MVP" is concerned, he stumbled across it out of desperation. Another Moderator has reported completely opposite results in switching between the two Uploaders.
    Both Dave and I are still in the dark. How do we switch between uploaders or even determine which one we are currently using. What are the differences between the two?

    [attachment=87899:Capture.PNG]

    (just testing... successful again)
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Regards,
    PaulB

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulB View Post
    Both Dave and I are still in the dark. How do we switch between uploaders or even determine which one we are currently using. What are the differences between the two?
    Paul,
    When you make a post, you see the "attachments" area below the Full Editor window. If you see what is in the screenshot below, you are using the Basic uploader.
    [attachment=87903:Uploads.PNG]
    If you click on the "Try our advanced uploader.............." hyperlink, you are taken to your settings where you can select the Flash uploader. Using this, you can select multiple files to upload. The "attachment" area will then look like this:
    [attachment=87904:Upload1.PNG]

    Edited to add: Brian has also posted an explanation here.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, Rebel. Now I know I'm using the basic uploader and how to switch between the two.
    Regards,
    PaulB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •