Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    989
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello. (Access 2007)

    How can I get snap to grid to work in form design?

    I can't get the Anchoring options to do anything..

    Is it possible to set removal of control layout as a default option? It doesn't seem to appear in the Access Options dialogs. (It might be possible
    to do this by saving a form template, but I'd rather not.)

    Perhaps I should post these as separate questions, but I thought someone who knows one answer might also know the others.

    Thanks in advance, Andy.

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    989
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This is a bit sad, but I think I've answered my own questions. I'll post the answers in case anyone's interested.

    Snap to grid requires the Grid X and Grid Y co-ordinates (of the form) to be reduced below the default value of 10.

    Anchoring of controls applies in form view, not design view. For example, a control can stretch if a user increases the size of the form.
    (I found this from a YouTube video from Access 2007: The Missing Manual.

    Going direct to Design View and creating a form from scratch defaults to removing the controls layout feature. It is on by default if,
    for example, a tabular form is first chosen.

    Andy.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by andrewgibsonsw View Post
    ...
    Snap to grid requires the Grid X and Grid Y co-ordinates (of the form) to be reduced below the default value of 10. ...
    That seems a bit odd - I've checked forms in several database and they have a setting of 24 and seem to work fine. I also tried creating a couple of forms in existing .mdb databases and they have the grid-X and grid-Y both set at 24. And the same thing happens with an accdb based database. That's a puzzle.
    Wendell

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by WendellB View Post
    That seems a bit odd - I've checked forms in several database and they have a setting of 24 and seem to work fine. I also tried creating a couple of forms in existing .mdb databases and they have the grid-X and grid-Y both set at 24. And the same thing happens with an accdb based database. That's a puzzle.
    I think there is units confusion here.
    All of my mdbs have 10 as the setting ( and i never bother to change it.) But I use centimetres, and I suspect that you use inches. 1 inch is about 2.4 centimetres.
    Regards
    John



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by andrewgibsonsw View Post
    Going direct to Design View and creating a form from scratch defaults to removing the controls layout feature. It is on by default if, for example, a tabular form is first chosen.
    I agree with you here. I find this Layout feature a real nuisance. I often use the form or report wizard as a quick way to get all the fields onto a new form before designing the form/report properly , so removing them from Layout become a job that has to be done every time.

    As far as I know you can't turn this off. I just tried creating a new AutoFormat based on a form with Layout removed, but that aspect was not saved.
    Regards
    John



  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by John Hutchison View Post
    I think there is units confusion here.
    All of my mdbs have 10 as the setting ( and i never bother to change it.) But I use centimetres, and I suspect that you use inches. 1 inch is about 2.4 centimetres.
    Good point - and I didn't make mine very well. What I should have said is that the snap-to-grid works with mine set at 24 per inch. Why metric would change that is a mystery...
    Wendell

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •