Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Having read Windows Secrets and Fred Langa's wonderful columns for years, a recurring statement is that If one changes a Startup Type in the Services box (from the Run section of the Windows Start) in Windows 2000 Professional, or any other Windows, that we can simply return to the Services Tree and then Re-Start the affected Name of the program. Well, this hasn't worked for us, because we are unable to Re-Start some of the Services to their Started Status, again. They just don't respond. What did we do wrong?

    Any help or Ideas as to how to work around this recent Problem? (We don't have the original CD for Windows 2000 Professional, by the way.) We believe with you superbly knowledgeable computer folks, that someone will have an answer for how we get a few of the programs, like the Printer and Camera, Re-Started in the Services tree box, again.

    Thanks for your assistance.


    PeterG.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,324
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 589 Times in 526 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Gunther View Post
    that we can simply return to the Services Tree and then Re-Start the affected Name of the program. Well, this hasn't worked for us, because we are unable to Re-Start some of the Services to their Started Status, again. They just don't respond. What did we do wrong?
    Do you mean that you get an error message that the service is not responding?

    Do you have the appropriate hardware attached?

    Do you have a system backup?

    Joe

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for your Reply.

    No, nothing is working with getting any programs on the Services panel Re-Started, except DHCP client. This one Is necessary in order to get us on the Internet. The other programs just don't Re-Start, like Print Spooler. When we Right-Click on the Name of the program to get the Status back to the "Started" mode, again, the Start, Stop, Pause, Resume, & Restart options are whited out and inoperable. (We don't have a system backup, because this was just an older work Compaq Presario computer that she was given after they upgraded their work computers, when she worked up north a few years ago.)

    What has been so Puzzling to us is that Everyone has said if anything ever gets undone in the Services window, just Right-Click to Start it up again. Sounded simple, but we've found that this consistent guidance has flaws in it, unfortunately.

    Thanks for any Suggestions and possible work-arounds. Are we stuck with the current situation?

    PeterG.

  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,324
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 589 Times in 526 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Gunther View Post
    No, nothing is working with getting any programs on the Services panel Re-Started, except DHCP client. This one Is necessary in order to get us on the Internet. The other programs just don't Re-Start, like Print Spooler. When we Right-Click on the Name of the program to get the Status back to the "Started" mode, again, the Start, Stop, Pause, Resume, & Restart options are whited out and inoperable. (We don't have a system backup, because this was just an older work Compaq Presario computer that she was given after they upgraded their work computers, when she worked up north a few years ago.)
    Are you logged in with an account that has administrative rights?

    Joe

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, I do have Administrative Rights.

    Thanks for asking. What would be suggested next?


    PeterG.

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,324
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 589 Times in 526 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Gunther View Post
    Yes, I do have Administrative Rights.

    Thanks for asking. What would be suggested next?
    Did you uninstall the feature?

    Joe

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No, Joe, no feature has been uninstalled.

    Thanks for question and help. What's next to try?



    PeterG.

  9. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So, does anyone have any ideas as to what we need to do Next?

    Thanks for All suggestions and ideas.


    PeterG.

  10. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,324
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 589 Times in 526 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Gunther View Post
    So, does anyone have any ideas as to what we need to do Next?
    Have you tried logging in as the builtin Adminstrator account?

    Joe

  11. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No, Joe, we haven't tried logging in as an Administrator. How do we do that? We haven't had to do that since we've had this computer that she had a few years ago at her work site.

    Thanks for your guidance. Anything that will help bail us out would be most helpful.


    PeterG.

  12. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,324
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 589 Times in 526 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Gunther View Post
    No, Joe, we haven't tried logging in as an Administrator. How do we do that? We haven't had to do that since we've had this computer that she had a few years ago at her work site.
    Administrator is just another account. Use that instead of whatever userid is being used now. If you do NOT know the password leave it blank. If the account has a password you need to know it or you won't be able to login.

    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •