Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: UPS Service

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    690
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi -

    In poking around Control Panel/Power options, I see "UPS service is currently stopped." What does this mean? Serious? I have no idea how long it has been stopped. Never even ventured that far into the Power option choices....

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uninter...e_power_supply. It would sound like the OS had a UPS connected at one point, or could it be a service that was reconfigured at one point from your Control Panel->AdminTools folder?
    Grüße

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,658
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 635 Times in 568 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by acerfmayer View Post
    In poking around Control Panel/Power options, I see "UPS service is currently stopped." What does this mean? Serious? I have no idea how long it has been stopped. Never even ventured that far into the Power option choices....
    If you had/have third party UPS monitoring software installed it probably disabled the native UPS service.

    Joe

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    690
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    If you had/have third party UPS monitoring software installed it probably disabled the native UPS service.

    Joe
    Thanks, Joe. I can't think what third-party UPS monitor is installed since I wouldn't, knowingly, install something I wasn't sure about. Unless it was installed without notice? I do have WinPatrol enabled, but I don't think that would change the native UPS service....

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,658
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 635 Times in 568 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by acerfmayer View Post
    Thanks, Joe. I can't think what third-party UPS monitor is installed since I wouldn't, knowingly, install something I wasn't sure about. Unless it was installed without notice? I do have WinPatrol enabled, but I don't think that would change the native UPS service....
    Do you have an UPS? APC - American Power Conversion supplies software for their products that takes over for the Windows UPS service. You'd never know unless you were paying close attention when the software was installed.

    Joe

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    690
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    Do you have an UPS? Joe
    Hi, Joe - No. I hadn't even heard of it until I went into the Control Power and read "About" in the UPS tab.

    Acer

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,658
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 635 Times in 568 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by acerfmayer View Post
    Hi, Joe - No. I hadn't even heard of it until I went into the Control Power and read "About" in the UPS tab.
    If you do not have an UPS installed then I would think that having the UPS service stopped is not a big deal.

    Joe

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    690
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    thanks for putting my mind at ease,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •