Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've copied this from my unanswered post in the hardware section since I believe the problem to be bios related.
    I have just reformatted and passed on my Dell Inspiron 1501 laptop to my grandson. A few months ago a message appeared "Your battery is not recognised and the system is unable to recharge it" (or something very similar). It appears after every start up then goes away but more annoyingly a similar message appears after the bios has opened and before the (Vista 32 bit), system loads with the addition of a "press any key to continue" option and the system then loads. It is annoying to have to stand there waiting to press "any key". The battery is fine and runs for about 5 hours on balanced power option although the PC is almost always connected to the mains power so my guess is that the message is somehow pre-loaded by Dell as a way to sell more batteries (could it be in the bios itself?) or maybe is attached by Dell Quickset. I've trawled with Google and found several other similar requests from Dell laptop users usually followed by a dozen "I have that problem too", posts but I've yet to find an answer to the problem - other than to buy another make of PC as I've just done. I had hoped that the message would not reappear after the format and clean install but it's still there (which makes me think it's in the bios and maybe comes in a Dell bios update when due time since purchase has passed).
    Any ideas on how to get rid of this annoyance would be gratefully received.
    Vic

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    There are a lot of people with this same problem. A Google search show many links for this or similar problems. Some of the links offer possible solutions that may work. Good luck with this one. I had a similar problem with my first Sony Vaio laptop, but for the life of me I can not remember what I had to do. I'm getting old and it was over a year ago. If I find anything I will repost.

    Ok, I found this for my Sony Vaio. Perhaps something similar for your Dell.

    Another solution seems to be to install a MS version of your OS instead of the Dell version of the OS. If Dell is anything like Sony, they have Dell branded S/W similar to Sony which installs .exe files to try to make you use Dell branded products instead of 3rd party. This seems to be a common problem with OEM S/W.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Ted. Next time I visit my grandson I'll give it a try.
    Vic

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Vic Chapman View Post
    Thanks Ted. Next time I visit my grandson I'll give it a try.
    Vic
    I know what you mean. We'rew visiting my grandkids right now because my daughter is getting remarried today. Normally we live about 1100 miles from daughter and grandkids so we do not see them nearly enough. Good luck on the PC. Sorry to have gotten off subject.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
    Vic,

    I have just purchased my 3rd Dell laptop and I can assure you that the message is not built in so Dell can sell batteries. It's clearly a bug. From the many posts on the web I have read, the laptop most likely needs a BIOS update. Some users have reported that simply replacing the battery fixed it, but I think the BIOS update is faster and cheaper to try first.
    Chuck

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Chuck. I did regular bios and driver updates from Dell including a final Dell update after reformatting the hard drive followed by windows/microsoft updates.

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Juneau, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Vic,

    Did it work? I'm trying to resurrect my old Latitude 131, and it's not recognizing the battery. According to the Dell website, I have the latest BIOS, but I'm ready to flash and see (or chuck the thing and start shopping for a new lappy).

    Pat in Juneau

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •