Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pen Argyl, PA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    For some reason I can only get my scroll wheel to scroll 1 line at a time NOT 1 page at a time in XP Pro SP3.
    There are no settings in the mouse software ( Logitech Performance MX) for wheel scroll.

    A real pain in the butt when using IE 8 and Firefox..

    I installed TweekUI and set it for 1 page, but it doesnt stick and goes back to 1 line. Any ideas??


    Joe Sica

  2. #2
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    There's nothing relevant on Control Panel -> Mouse -> Wheel tab?
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pen Argyl, PA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BATcher View Post
    There's nothing relevant on Control Panel -> Mouse -> Wheel tab?
    I can change it in the control panel mouse section to "1 page at a time" However as soon as I save it, it defaults back to "1 line at a time" weird I know.
    I am sure there is a reg setting so I will do some reg searching.

    Thanks

    Joe Sica

  4. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Is there anything on the mouce?
    Many mice have buttons and settings that can be adjusted.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pen Argyl, PA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    Is there anything on the mouce?
    Many mice have buttons and settings that can be adjusted.
    Nope nothing on the mouse to adj it from 1 line at a time to 1 page ( or screen) at a time.

    Oh well

    Joe Sica

  6. #6
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    All that you can do with the bog-standard Microsoft Wheel Mouse Optical for less than 10...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pen Argyl, PA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BATcher View Post
    All that you can do with the bog-standard Microsoft Wheel Mouse Optical for less than 10...
    I am currently using a LogiTech MX Revolution mouse. Not a cheap mouse by any means. It had a problem (unrelated) and I am having the same exact
    problem with it's replacement ( from Logitech) a MX Performace mouse. It is NOT the mouse but a setting somewhere causing
    the one page at a time scroll not to work, it keeps defaulting to 1 line at a time when I scroll. I uninstalled TweakUI and that did not help. Using the mouse icon in control panel does not help either. The scroll 1 page does not stick after you exit the settings. I can't seem to find any settings in the reg. to help.
    So anyone who has a clue where I should look please let me know.

    Thank you
    Joe Sica

  8. #8
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    I find that changing the number of lines to scroll:
    (see attachment)
    varies

    HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop
    WheelScrollLines=3


    to whatever value I change it to. YMMV!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pen Argyl, PA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BATcher View Post
    I find that changing the number of lines to scroll:
    (see attachment)
    varies

    HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop
    WheelScrollLines=3


    to whatever value I change it to. YMMV!
    I will try that thank you. When I set it to say 33 thru that setting it reverts back to 1.
    I did fid a way to make it stick, 5 min ago, at 1 screen at a time!! I booted in safe mode changed the setting and it worked.

    But thank you for the tip.

    UPDATE: I ran regedit and made the change you suggested, as soon as I exited and ran regedit again the setting went back to 1, so it must be superseeded elswhere. Any other suggestions to where I should look are welcome. Thank you.

    Joe Sica

  10. #10
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Sica View Post
    I ran regedit and made the change you suggested, as soon as I exited and ran regedit again the setting went back to 1, so it must be superseded elsswhere. Any other suggestions to where I should look are welcome. Thank you.
    I can only assume that it is your Logitech mouse software which is making the change, I'm afraid... Have you tried their Technical Support or perhaps a user forum which they might have?
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pen Argyl, PA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BATcher View Post
    I can only assume that it is your Logitech mouse software which is making the change, I'm afraid... Have you tried their Technical Support or perhaps a user forum which they might have?
    Odd thing is I uninstalled the Logitech software with the same exact results!!

    I will have to dig deeper I guess.

    Joe Sica

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Honolulu, HI, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    There is set point 4.80 from Logitech currently available.

    Note: have you tried substituting a regular mouse to see if the scroll amount changes keep or reverts back to a default value?
    \m/ ^_^ \m/

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pen Argyl, PA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    4.80 is what I am using..........

    No I do not have another mouse to play with other than my MX and the new MX performance being sent to me as the first was bad.
    However even the MX Performance had the same problem as my MX.

    I still think there is a reg setting I am missing.

    Joe Sica

  14. #14
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Sica View Post
    I still think there is a reg setting I am missing.
    Maybe you are, but here is what REGMON gives for my "Microsoft Wheel Mouse Optical 1.1A USB and PS/2 Compatible" mouse, when I changed the value to 5...

    Code:
    3088  6.75267315  rundll32.exe:828  OpenKey   HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop  SUCCESS  Access: 0x20006 	
    3089  6.75311518  rundll32.exe:828  SetValue  HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop\WheelScrollLines  SUCCESS  "5"	
    3090  6.75313568  rundll32.exe:828  CloseKey  HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop  SUCCESS
    Try REGMON (or a successor) yourself and see what you get!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •