Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Win 7 backup

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    For some odd reason the backup in my win7 ultimate just stopped working, right after I turned off the scheduler - won't do anything. At least there is no indication that is is doing anything. I can't backup, open the scheduler, change setting or manage space.

    I have looked around on the Internet and have found nothing useful - at least that I thought addressed the problem.

    Any help?

    Jer

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    What a dummy - if you can get into manage space you will find like I did when the backup drive is full you can't backup - I am still learning as i go along - thanks for being patient all who read my post.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,203
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    Pity it doesn't pop up a nice big message telling you it's out of space.

    cheers, Paul

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I found that although it works, Win 7 backup is somewhat limited so I opted for a 3rd party app, Acronis True Image Home 2010 for this purpose, but there are many fine apps to considder, some are free.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I found that although it works, Win 7 backup is somewhat limited so I opted for a 3rd party app, Acronis True Image Home 2010 for this purpose, but there are many fine apps to considder, some are free.
    I've used Acronis Home (9 and 11) for years. How is 2010 working for you with Win 7?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Fabulous! This is my first use of a 3rd party back up app and so far perfect for both a Win 7 Ultimate and Win 7 HP PC's
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    By the way check out Newegg for a fantastic deal on True Image Home 2010. $9.99 after rebate!!!
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    On the main page of "backup & Restore" to the left of the "Backup Now" button, there is a graphical bar showing the disk free space size and total disk space size.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Clint Rossmere View Post
    On the main page of "backup & Restore" to the left of the "Backup Now" button, there is a graphical bar showing the disk
    free space size and total disk space size.
    Clint,

    Mine does not show this graphical bar showing available space, it just shows my Optical Drive. I suspect there may be an option to set something else as the backup media, but since I use Acronis I do not know where to look for it.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    I should mention that I have a separate internal hard drive I backup to.
    The program can't evaluate disk space if there is no disk present [CD/DVD drive].
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Clint Rossmere View Post
    I should mention that I have a separate internal hard drive I backup to.
    The program can't evaluate disk space if there is no disk present [CD/DVD drive].
    I see. If my Ext HD were plugged in I suspect that would show up just as a seperate internal drive does. Generally the Ext HD is in my PC case. I usually do complete images about once per month and otherwise it's in the case. (It's a Seagate portable 1 TB, quite small USB. Pretty happy with ti.)
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia, Australia
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    On my version of Win7 Professional, I receive a notification from the "Action Centre" if there is insufficient space available on my backup drive

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •