Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amesbury, MA USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The resolution of the first screen that comes up when I turn on my computer, when the BIOS is loading has always been like 800by 600. Very large letters. and the nest screen for choosing which OS to boot to, as I have a dual boot situation, was the same. The other day I rebooted and the resolution had changed to my regular screen resolution 1680 by 1050.
    What could have caused this? Windows doesn't control this does it?

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You probably got a video card driver update, that handles the boot resolution a bit better.

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amesbury, MA USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I didn't go looking for one. This wouldn't happen with Windows Update would it?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    I've got a NVIDIA GeForce driver for my 8800 GT sitting in Windows update right now as an "optional" update.
    I've chosen not to download anything so it just sits there. If you have automatic updates set to download (bad) and
    instal everything it has (worse) it will.

    Go through your recent updates to confirm a driver instalation. If it did occurred it should be listed there.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amesbury, MA USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The only updates that weren't high priority were .Net framework updates. would this have caused this?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    I've never seen Net Framework cause a resolution change before.
    It's only the bootmenu and pre bios screen?
    Any changes while in the os?
    Any recent changes in the bios, or a recent flash?
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amesbury, MA USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    yes only the bootmenu and pre bios screen.
    No changes to bios nor any recent flashes

  8. #8
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Well, here's another shot in the dark; see if changing you monitors refresh rate has any
    change on the boot screen resolution.

    Some distros of Linux can alter the boot screen resolution too.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amesbury, MA USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This is a laptop and I don't believe I can change the refresh rate.

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    My guess would be that you've somehow turned off screen expansion. Most laptops will have a setting somewhere to choose between stretching a screen like the lo-res boot screens to fill the whole screen, or displaying it unstretched and surrounded by black. (Maybe even a third choice to stretch but keep the aspect ratio correct).
    In my Thinkpad laptop it is in BIOS and called "HV Expansion".

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amesbury, MA USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I don't know how I could have done this but I will check my bios.

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amesbury, MA USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Tim your guess was right. Screen expansion is disabled. I don't know how this happened, I know I didn't do it. At least I know what happened to change it.
    Is there a way to mark a problem solved?

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    You just did.

    Thanks for posting back.

    Joe

    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •