Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Wellington, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    378
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Find and replace (using wildcards) (97)

    Hi

    I'm using wildcards, and want to insert a backslash into the replace panel. I tried a double backslash (because the backslash is a special symbol) but it complains I have an out-of-range group number.

    Anynone know how to do it?
    Dale

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Willow Grove, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 49 Times in 40 Posts

    Re: Find and replace (using wildcards) (97)

    When all else fails, use the ASCII value of the character. For a backslash, that's ^92. <img src=/S/fanfare.gif border=0 alt=fanfare width=31 height=23>

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Wellington, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    378
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Find and replace (using wildcards) (97)

    Thanks, Jay. So simple!
    Dale

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Stuttgart, Baden-W, Germany
    Posts
    931
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Find and replace (using wildcards) (97)

    Hi Dale,

    should work fine, too, to find backslashes in wildcard searches.

    The pesky "out of range group number" message comes up when you have some group (like 1 or 2) in your replacement text, but no corresponding group (= bracketed stuff) in your search text.

    This (unnecessary) message often comes up if you select "Edit > Find...", and still have some sticky old replacement text from a previous search around.

    <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>Klaus

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Wellington, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    378
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Find and replace (using wildcards) (97)

    Thanks, Klaus

    If "Use wildcards" is selected, and the Find string is "aaa" (without the quotes), and the Replace string is "" (without the quotes), I get "The Replace With text contains a group number which is out of range".

    Confused? I am.
    Dale

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Stuttgart, Baden-W, Germany
    Posts
    931
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Find and replace (using wildcards) (97)

    Sorry Dale! I get that error message so often that I didn't read your question carefully enough. In the replacement text, I would have expected to work also (as far as I can see, that is the only character that would have to be "escaped" in the replacement text).

    Should be worth posting to the bug hunters at Microsoft support.

    <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>Klaus

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •