Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Gridlines

  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Occasionally the top gridline on a chart or graph goes AWOL. The last time it happened the highest value was 100 and Excel 2002 put a 120 top Y axis value but no gridline. Could not find any way to get around this so any help appreciated!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Did you try removing and reapplying the gridlines?
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes but to no avail, thanks for the suggestion though.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP sdckapr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    11,225
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 342 Times in 335 Posts
    Could you attach an example file demonstrating the problem?

    Steve

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sdckapr View Post
    Could you attach an example file demonstrating the problem?

    Steve
    Here you go Steve - [attachment=88314:Gridline example.xls]
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger AndrewKKWalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I am not sure you will be able to overcome this when the TOP Gridline
    coincides with the Plot Area unless you also have a border on the plot area.
    Looks like a Plot area with NO Border overrides the Gridline
    Even if you make the Scale Manual to 140 Max, it puts the 120 line in,
    but omits the 140 line.
    Shame you cannot border the plot area by sides rather than as one border.
    Andrew

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP sdckapr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    11,225
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 342 Times in 335 Posts
    The problem is (as ANdy noted) that your white border is drawn on top of the top grid line). A simple fix may be to extend the outer plot border a little past the top grid. If you set your range from 0 to 121, the white border at 121 does not cover up the gridline at 120

    Steve

    PS another option if you want to keep the autoscaling is to remove the white border from the plot area. To "erase" the right border (since that seems to be the desire) just draw a wide white line over that border to cover it up.

    PPS here is even a better solution: instead of drawing the outer border as a WHITE (which covers up the gridline) make the border NONE and the right is removed, but the non-line at the top will not overwrite the gridline

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Increasing the max value on the Y axis to 120.5 works but with a very small extension of the axis past the top value. Will run this past our editor and see if it's acceptable. Thanks Steve, you're a star!

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP sdckapr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    11,225
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 342 Times in 335 Posts
    You may look at the final recommendation, changing the plot outline to NONE rather than white. This seems to be the simplest fix and would not require setting the min and max, but could leave at AUTO...

    Steve

  10. #10
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Using the Format Plot Area - Borders - None works too and a lot easier too. Thanks for the fix mate.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •