Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    surrey, U.K.
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy

    Hello folks,

    I hope someone can help with this recently-appeared problem, which is really annoying (rather than disastrous), but it may be an indication of something more deep-rooted.

    The problem first appeared about 3mths. ago with the game freezing during play by displacing a column vertically downwards, then one of two things happen:
    :
    1. two error messages appear stating "FreeCell.exe has stopped working. Windows is searching for a solution"
      and when I cancel it (after seeing it for the 20th time) I am presented with a second message"FreeCell.exe is restarting", which it does normally.
    2. with the displaced column in its displaced position,

      • the game continues even through a few games before behaving as 1. above


    In attempts to correct this fault, I have twice re-installed FreeCell in the games directory and even re-installed Vista with my firewall and AV only - all to no avail. I also ran various on-line anti-malware products- again no change. I also looked on MS's site FAQ and posted there but three weeks later I have no hope of a response.

    My hardware system is:
    AMD Dual core 2.8GHz processor
    2GB RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT
    Qty. 2 160GB HD + plus 1TB external backup HD

    Resident Software:
    Vista SP2
    COMODO+Defender
    ThreatFire
    SuperAntiSpyware
    CCleaner
    KillBox

    On-demand Software
    AV MalwareBytes
    AviraAV
    BitDefender
    Panda Security

    Here's hoping,
    mgb

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You may need a fresh copy of Freecell. You should be able to find it somewhere on this site along with other games. Good luck, I love free cell.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mikeebee View Post
    Hello folks,

    I hope someone can help with this recently-appeared problem, which is really annoying (rather than disastrous), but it may be an indication of something more deep-rooted.

    The problem first appeared about 3mths. ago with the game freezing during play by displacing a column vertically downwards, then one of two things happen:
    :
    1. two error messages appear stating "FreeCell.exe has stopped working. Windows is searching for a solution"
      and when I cancel it (after seeing it for the 20th time) I am presented with a second message"FreeCell.exe is restarting", which it does normally.
    2. with the displaced column in its displaced position,

      • the game continues even through a few games before behaving as 1. above


    In attempts to correct this fault, I have twice re-installed FreeCell in the games directory and even re-installed Vista with my firewall and AV only - all to no avail. I also ran various on-line anti-malware products- again no change. I also looked on MS's site FAQ and posted there but three weeks later I have no hope of a response.

    My hardware system is:
    AMD Dual core 2.8GHz processor
    2GB RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT
    Qty. 2 160GB HD + plus 1TB external backup HD

    Resident Software:
    Vista SP2
    COMODO+Defender
    ThreatFire
    SuperAntiSpyware
    CCleaner
    KillBox

    On-demand Software
    AV MalwareBytes
    AviraAV
    BitDefender
    Panda Security

    Here's hoping,
    mgb
    If I understand what you're describing with a column being "displaced", what you may be seeing is an "artifact" created by a defect in the video memory system. It wouldn't seem to be a software problem or it would respond to the re-install, either of the game itself or certainly if you re-installed Vista. If it is a hardware issue, you may also see other indications of "artifacts" in other places not so obvious. Obviously, hardware problems are harder to deal with, but since you probably have an on-board video you may be able to go into the CMOS and change the amount of memory assigned to the card. This may or may not affect the problem, but it's worth a try.

    Good Luck
    JohnBrown
    Halifax, NS

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mikeebee View Post
    My hardware system is:
    AMD Dual core 2.8GHz processor
    2GB RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT
    Qty. 2 160GB HD + plus 1TB external backup HD
    Make sure you have the most recent NVIDIA drivers for your card.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    496
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    I prefer Freecell Pro for a couple of reasons. You can increase the game window size to whatever you want simply by dragging one corner of the window. Also, it features unlimited "Undo" as well as a quick Restart Game with no annoying dialog box! The first time you start Freecell Pro you must set the card size in a little box they have. On my screen the card size is set to 142 x 196 (pixels?), but yours can be whatever size looks right to you. You can download the free game here:

    http://www.solitairelaboratory.com/fcpro.html

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florence, SC, USA
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Easiest way to reinstall Free Cell is to use Add-remove programs, Show Windows Programs or Features, uncheck Free Cell under Games--or uncheck Games to uninstall them all--and reboot the computer. Go back and recheck Games to reinstall. That usually clears up any problems. No need to reinstall the operating system for such a small glitch.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    surrey, U.K.
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello folks,

    My thanks for your replies, but especially to John Brown whose suggestion may well be the answer. My son, who works for MS in Reading, made the same "may be the graphic memory" suggestion (and then went off on holiday!).

    John, I am suffering another odd effect, to wit, my icons in a certain place on my desktop repeatedly displace themselves. I put them back and at some point - don't know when - I realise they are re-displaced. The area is one icon's worth high and extends horizontally across all columns, which has been maximum of 4 columns. I think this behaviour also applies to other icons swopping places (not very sure on this point). I usually put my PC in sleep mode at night. Again, I cannot be sure when this behaviour started but am guessing about the same time as the FreeCell nonsense. Again, an irritation rather than a major hair-tearing-out, bloody-MS-again, moment.

    I presume by CMOS you are referring to the BIOS - will you please clarify? (ideally in a step-by-step sequence).

    Regards,
    mgb

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florence, SC, USA
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    You might be able to clear up non-hardware related problems by rebooting your computer every day or at least every 3-7 days. A sleeping computer never gets the chance to clear out its memory and gunk accumulated during the day and this can cause all sorts of glitches. If you did not update your video drivers, you should do that. You can't increase the video memory without changing video cards since you have a separate video card and do not have onboard video.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    surrey, U.K.
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the thought,Mary. In my own disjointed and random way of diagnostic thinking I clear the RAM probably at about the frequency you suggest (once the usage monitor shows >70% I reboot). Drivers have been up-to-date for at least 6 months and are this morning (I just checked!!).

    I must say I tend to favour a hardware (graphics or main memory) blip of some sort (as I mentioned in my previous post, I have a "funny" with icon displacecement on my desktop). My PC is about 18mths. old and I am reluctant to buy new hardware so I am hoping for a firmware fault.

    Regards,
    mgb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •