Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi ho, Lounge members -- I'm running Vista Home Premium x64, on a 64-bit Sony laptop, using Firefox as my browser (version 3.6), and up until maybe a week or two ago everything was fine with this set-up. But about two weeks ago various websites I visited stopped working properly (example: the Boggle-like game called "Wordtwist" at wordtwist.org), and those same sites concurrently notified me via polite pop-ups that I needed to install the latest version of Adobe Flash Player (version 10.0.45). So I did that, same as I've done without a hitch a half-dozen times before. But this time, after going through the installation procedure with apparent success (as indicated by the pop-up boxes triggered at several stages in the Adobe install process) those same sites still flag me for needing Adobe Flash Player version 10.0.45, and the "broken" stuff on those sites still will not function. I've googled the problem, and as per recommendation I've tried (1) Adobe's uninstaller, and then re-installed 10.0.45, but nothing changed. Then (2) I ran a recommended debugging program, available from Adobe, but still with no success. Some folks suggested (3) installing Flash Player 10.0.45 from within I.E., and I tried that also -- and still no go. (Incidentally, the same non-functioning web pages and same "you need to install 10.0.45" messages appear at the same sites when I run I.E.) I also tried (4) downloading and installling from Adbe's site, rather than via the site-triggered pop-ups -- but still no go. So there's the problem, and those are the fixes I've tried -- and still I get the "broken" web pages and the "you need 10.0.45" pop-ups. Any suggestions for a fix that'll get things working again?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark Robbins View Post
    (Incidentally, the same non-functioning web pages and same "you need to install 10.0.45" messages appear at the same sites when I run I.E.)
    Is this site-specific? In other words, does Flash work on some sites such as YouTube or on Adobe's site? (E.g., adobe.com/software/flash/about/)

    Do you have any problems with JavaScript?

    Problems that affect multiple browsers often can be traced to security software or networking devices. Do you run any security suites that could possibly block ActiveX, Flash, or advertisements?

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jscher2000 View Post
    Is this site-specific? In other words, does Flash work on some sites such as YouTube or on Adobe's site? (E.g., adobe.com/software/flash/about/)

    Do you have any problems with JavaScript?

    Problems that affect multiple browsers often can be traced to security software or networking devices. Do you run any security suites that could possibly block ActiveX, Flash, or advertisements?
    = = =
    First, thank you for the prompt reply, jscher2000. In answer to your first diagnostic question: No, this is not a site specific glitch. I went to Youtube and to Adobe to give some Flash-requiring flicks a whirl, as you suggested, and found that with Firefox, both those sites consistently gave me the "you need the latest Flash Player 10.0.45" message and refused to play the animation/videos/whatever. But then using IE8 for comparison purposes, I found (note that this revises my original litany of symptoms), that Flash-requiring videos from Youtube and from the Adobe site do play just fine in IE8. (And I could have sworn they were not functioning properly in IE8 just yesterday.) So that means this Flash-Player-related problem is not affecting multiple browsers -- only Firefox. Next, on to your second question: No, I have not ever before experienced any problems -- in any browser -- with JavaScript. Needless to say, I've recently checked and double-checked in Firefox [Tools/Options/Content/"Enable JavaScript"/checkbox suitably checked] to make certain that JavaScript is good to go. To put it a little differently, I'm almost positive that before this latest required escalation to Flash Player version 10.0.45, I never experienced any kinds of similar or related problems with JavaScript or with Flash Player or with any other plug-ins or addons or extensions or what-have you. And finally getting to your last question: No, I do not use security suites (I prefer to patch together a number of stand-alones for security -- it's a hodge-podge, but it works extremely well, according to Secunia and Steve Gibson, and it works unobtrusively -- so, as far as I know, this problem wouldn't be the result of a security measure that blocks of Active X, Flash, or ads. But now that you raise that possibility, I will carefully try running Firefox without the benefit of my various security features and add-ons -- but as I say, up until quite recently, there was never the least little glitch.
    Meanwhile -- Further thoughts? (And thanks again.)

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark Robbins View Post
    I will carefully try running Firefox without the benefit of my various security features and add-ons -- but as I say, up until quite recently, there was never the least little glitch.
    To diagnose add-on and settings problems, you can try Firefox's safe mode, or creating a blank new profile in Firefox. See these pages on SuMo: Safe Mode (be careful not to "reset" anything permanently), Managing profiles.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jscher2000 View Post
    To diagnose add-on and settings problems, you can try Firefox's safe mode, or creating a blank new profile in Firefox. See these pages on SuMo: Safe Mode (be careful not to "reset" anything permanently), Managing profiles.
    ===
    Thanks again, jscher2000. Problem solved. Your previous reply prompted me to try a methodical disabling and re-enabling, one-by-one, of the several security add-ons that I have supplementing Firefox, and sure enough, I found the culprit in one of them. Specifically, the snag was being caused by BitDefender's small, quick, on-line virus-and-malware scanner, the freebie "QuickScan." It's surprising that that particular FF add-on was interfering, because it is not a memory-resident, always-running scanner; on the contrary, it's a tool that you can click on to run a scan at your discretion. In any case, though, once I uninstalled it, the latest version of Flash Player functioned perfectly on all sites. Again, I am grateful for your time and effort. I appreciate your logical thinking, which pointed me in exactly the right direction.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have had similar problems as described here and thought I'd add my two cents.

    I run Win7 Home Premium and Flash was always being called for whenever I browsed sites such as YouTube. I did everything you recommended and was not able to solve the problem, even with the new 10.1 version from Adobe's site. At first I thought it was because I was using 64-bit IE8 and FF, codenamed Namoroka. And just when I was resigned to wait until Adobe could get it together I decided to try Opera.

    No problems at all. Not one. I remembered reading they use a different method for displaying these things and I more than satisfied now. In addition I get a very fast browsing experience and built-in e-mail and RSS, ala SeaMonkey. (That sounds like a paid testimonial, but it isn't.)

    Perhaps if anyone has been experiencing problems with Flash they may wish to take this suggestion. I'm just glad I didn't have to compromise with an Adobe product for once.

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Santa Cruz, Bolivia
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I posted this morning and got notified of a reply, but my post is gone, so I'll start over.

    In Firefox 3.5 the graphs on this page stopped working giving me the same message to install what is already installed
    http://www.widman.biz/English/Calculators/Graph.html

    I hoped it would be fixed in 3.6 and it wasn't. It works fine in IE, but not in firefox on windows xp or vista, or firefox and safari on my mac.

    can someone who has fixed the problem for other sites please check this link and tell me if it works on their "fixed" firefox?

    thanks

    === Edit ===

    To assist with this question, please visit the following new thread: [topic=773719]Flash not working on one site (Fx 3.5-3.6)[/topic].

  8. #8
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark Robbins View Post
    ===
    Thanks again, jscher2000. Problem solved. Your previous reply prompted me to try a methodical disabling and re-enabling, one-by-one, of the several security add-ons that I have supplementing Firefox, and sure enough, I found the culprit in one of them. Specifically, the snag was being caused by BitDefender's small, quick, on-line virus-and-malware scanner, the freebie "QuickScan." It's surprising that that particular FF add-on was interfering, because it is not a memory-resident, always-running scanner; on the contrary, it's a tool that you can click on to run a scan at your discretion. In any case, though, once I uninstalled it, the latest version of Flash Player functioned perfectly on all sites. Again, I am grateful for your time and effort. I appreciate your logical thinking, which pointed me in exactly the right direction.
    Ah, Bit Defender! The most likely culprit (when present) in any security related conflict. Dump it, please. There are better scanners out there.
    -- Bob Primak --

  9. #9
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Widman View Post
    I posted this morning and got notified of a reply, but my post is gone, so I'll start over.

    In Firefox 3.5 the graphs on this page stopped working giving me the same message to install what is already installed
    http://www.widman.bi...tors/Graph.html

    I hoped it would be fixed in 3.6 and it wasn't. It works fine in IE, but not in firefox on windows xp or vista, or firefox and safari on my mac.

    can someone who has fixed the problem for other sites please check this link and tell me if it works on their "fixed" firefox?

    thanks
    You should have opened a new thread for this issue, which is unrelated to the current thread. But I followed your link in Firefox 3.6.2, and it works just fine, with no rendering problems (graphs all messed up in the browser window). Try upgrading and see if that helps. Otherwise, your Firefox Profile may be corrupted. You can find the Profile in C:/Documents and settings/ (username)/Application Data/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles Delete the entire Profile from there and Firefox should regenerate a new, all-defaults Profile the next time you open the browser. Then you can start over with any add-ons or customizations you had in the old Profile.
    -- Bob Primak --

  10. #10
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rct0725 View Post
    I have had similar problems as described here and thought I'd add my two cents.

    I run Win7 Home Premium and Flash was always being called for whenever I browsed sites such as YouTube. I did everything you recommended and was not able to solve the problem, even with the new 10.1 version from Adobe's site. At first I thought it was because I was using 64-bit IE8 and FF, codenamed Namoroka. And just when I was resigned to wait until Adobe could get it together I decided to try Opera.

    No problems at all. Not one. I remembered reading they use a different method for displaying these things and I more than satisfied now. In addition I get a very fast browsing experience and built-in e-mail and RSS, ala SeaMonkey. (That sounds like a paid testimonial, but it isn't.)

    Perhaps if anyone has been experiencing problems with Flash they may wish to take this suggestion. I'm just glad I didn't have to compromise with an Adobe product for once.
    Your problem is that unlike Opera, which is not 64-bit at this time, your other browsers are 64-bit programs. But the Flash Players are not available in 64-bit versions. So, they will not always work in a 64-bit browsing environment. Same goes for scripts at many web sites. Folks just have not yet caught up with 64-bit browsers. YouTube is one such site.

    Again, this problem is not related to the current thread.
    -- Bob Primak --

  11. #11
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Widman View Post
    I posted this morning and got notified of a reply, but my post is gone, so I'll start over.
    Richard, I moved your post to a new thread -- but I forgot to send you a Message (using the Lounge's private messaging system) about that. Sorry!

    Your thread is over here: [topic=773719]Flash not working on one site (Fx 3.5-3.6)[/topic].

  12. #12
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bobprimak View Post
    You should have opened a new thread for this issue, which is unrelated to the current thread. But I followed your link in Firefox 3.6.2, and it works just fine, with no rendering problems (graphs all messed up in the browser window).
    Hi Bob, by any chance are you running Flash 9?

    Quote Originally Posted by bobprimak View Post
    You can find the Profile in C:/Documents and settings/ (username)/Application Data/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles Delete the entire Profile from there and Firefox should regenerate a new, all-defaults Profile the next time you open the browser. Then you can start over with any add-ons or customizations you had in the old Profile.
    You really should recommend a backup when suggesting deleting a profile. People may not realize it stores all of their bookmarks, saved passwords, etc.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dripping Springs, TX
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm running XP and my preferred browser is Chrome. It gave me the Flash needed message yesterday, as did Firefox. Neither responded differently after installing the latest Flash. Today, neither browser works on the Flash sites, but I get no message.

    I'm going to try the Firefox work around. Chrome appears to be a different animal so it may take more digging to repair it.

    jn
    Jim Neely
    www.jneely.net

  14. #14
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jscher2000 View Post
    Hi Bob, by any chance are you running Flash 9?


    You really should recommend a backup when suggesting deleting a profile. People may not realize it stores all of their bookmarks, saved passwords, etc.
    1) Flash 10, latest update, Secunia PSI confirmed.

    2) Sorry about not mentioning a nice Firefox Extension I use to make weekly backups of all necessary Firefox Profile information for each Profile, and each User. This is the Firefox FEBE Extension. It backs up everything you tell it to back up to a special Folder, which can then be copied to a Data Partition or and external drive or Flash Drive for safety. I should have mentioned the wisdom of doing this, whether or not you are changing anything in Firefox.I always make new Folder Icons for each User and each Profile, or else store the FEBE Backups for each Profile a separate Folder when backing up to external media.
    -- Bob Primak --

  15. #15
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Neely View Post
    I'm running XP and my preferred browser is Chrome. It gave me the Flash needed message yesterday, as did Firefox. Neither responded differently after installing the latest Flash. Today, neither browser works on the Flash sites, but I get no message.

    I'm going to try the Firefox work around. Chrome appears to be a different animal so it may take more digging to repair it.

    jn
    It is not uncommon for some sites to take up to a week to upgrade their Flash codes to the latest Flash Player version. During that lag time, there may be problems. Yahoo Web Mail does that to me occasionally, but more ofter after I update Java JRE.

    Something else, and here Secunia PSI is invaluable: older versions of Flash Player and its plug-ins are not automatically removed from all possible locations on your computer when you install the new version. This can also cause problems. Follow the paths PSI shows you to the older versions, and remove whatever is there. Windows Add/Remove Programs does not do a complete job in these cases. And after installing a new Flash Player version, go to the Windows Add/Remove Programs list, and Remove the Adobe Download Manager. That program is terribly insecure. It will reappear each time you update Flash Player or Flash Plug-ins. And the Manager also installs an insecure Active-X Control, which uninstalling removes in most cases.

    Remember, Chrome and Firefox install their plug-ins on a per-user basis. So if you have multiple Users or Profiles, each has to be updated separately in most cases.
    -- Bob Primak --

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •