Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Aiken, South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I'm running Vista Home Premium on a user-built machine and it has been running just fine for a few years. I've recently purchased the Win7 copies I need and will soon be working on that. But meanwhile my machine works fine until shutdown. Log off is fine, hit the shutdown button and I get a few seconds of intense harddrive activity, then nothing. I've let it run for as long as an hour with no difference. In the end I have to manually shut the machine off which Windows lets me know it didn't like upon the next boot. This all started around 3/11/10.

    The only 2 things that happened immediately prior to this are: 1-a major windows update and 2- I transferred my entire OS from a WD740 Raptor to a WD1500 Raptor.

    Things I tried without success:
    1-Turned off all services other than MS services - no change
    2- Use System Restore - since it could not reboot, the restore failed. If I tried to reboot manually at the proper time, it also failed.
    3- Reset the CMOS and restored info in the BIOS - no change
    4- There are no hardware problems in Device Mgr.

    Is there something else I can try?
    Gary

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    Clean install Win 7 and have fun. Win 7 the OS MS wanted when they developed Vista, and when customized correctly, faster than XP, in my opinion. Did you change from the smaller to larger HD just to have a bigger hd or because of problems with the smaller hd? Did you imageVista and install image on larger hd or just an old fashioned reinstall? It does sound as though your Vista OS is corupt. I would also look at the RAM, and PS. Also it's possible a fan is not spinning properly causing the CPU to overheat. What are the power requirements of the new hd? Is the PS big enough?

    Since you are in a position where you recently bought a bigger hd and are installing an OS on it, this is an opportune time to install a real new OS, Win 7.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    There's a utility in XP (User Profile Hive Cleanup Utility) for this sort of thing but it doesn't run in Vista so

    You could try a round of driver updates or at least check out the optional driver updates for any of your hardware that may be available from Windows Update. Be sure WU has correctly identified the make and model of hardware before letting it install though (it sometimes doesn't get the graphics card correctly identified).

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Aiken, South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks Ted and Byron for the fast help. While I do have a lot of power consuming units (4 hdds, big video cd not SLI, 2 DVDs, and ASUS P5k3 mbd with lots of software such as Adobe CS3) the PS hasn't complained. It's a 1000W Antec Quattro. THe switch to a larger hd was because I was down to 100MB freespace left on the smaller one and was tired of walking the line, transferring data to another hd to last another couple of days. My CPU does heat up occasionally but I added a couple of new door fans to take care of that. I transferred an image from the smaller to the larger hd and it must have gotten corrupt as you mentionned. I recently (about a month ago) updated my drivers going to the manufacturers web sites so I don't think that's a problem. Oh well, it just looks like I need to set aside the time needed to upgrade the machines in my LAN to Win7 sooner than I anticipated. The manual shutdowns won't corrupt data on my logical partitions, will it? That's where I keep anything really important.

  6. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,751
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 545 Times in 493 Posts
    Does shutdown stiil hang from safe mode? If not,try

    How to troubleshoot configuration errors by using the System Configuration utility in Windows XP

    http://support.microsoft.com/?id=310560

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Aiken, South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks for the suggestion, Witalka. It does hang in safe mode. I used msconfig when I was messing around with all the non-Windows services but I will try the troubleshooting modes suggested. What's also very strange is that last night when shutting down the machine performed perfectly normally! This morning things were back to the usual misbehavior. Something is behaving erratically although this is the first time this has happened since it starting acting up. I was thinking that it was shutdown.exe itself but I guess this disproves that idea.

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gary Wills View Post
    I'm running Vista Home Premium on a user-built machine and it has been running just fine for a few years. ... Log off is fine, hit the shutdown button and I get a few seconds of intense harddrive activity, then nothing. I've let it run for as long as an hour with no difference. In the end I have to manually shut the machine off which Windows lets me know it didn't like upon the next boot. This all started around 3/11/10.

    <snip>

    Is there something else I can try?
    Gary
    More info, please.

    Your copy of Vista is up to date with service packs, meaning you're running SP2? Any new hardware or software of any kind installed around the time this issue first surfaced? Have you tried running a clean boot of the system to see if the shutdown issue exists in that operating state as well?

  9. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Aiken, South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks for your post, Alan. I am running Vista SP2 and in my first post, second paragraph, I mentionned I switched harddrives to increase space for C drive.
    The issue occurs in booting to safe mode and in a clean boot. I haven't tried to determine which MS service might be acting up. There are a few I've turned off or switched to manual but that was weeks before the issue started. I've tried switching them back to automatic one at a time but they had no effect on the issue. I simply don't know what services or dlls are interdependent with shutdown.exe, or the steps in shutdown's code that may be interferred with by some other code. As far as Norton, Spybot, Ad-Aware and a-square are concerned, my machine's clean.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •