Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Can someone help me out. I have purchased Acronis to back up my hard drive, but when I run Acronis it has two drives, see picture. Do I tick both drives or just the C drive which is already ticked. Thanks for any help in advance.[attachment=88435:Capture.PNG]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Just select the one "C" drive for your primary os image backup...that's the one you want.

    The 283 MB smallar area may be a recovery partition area created by your computer manufacturer as "hidden drive".
    Or
    Windows 7 creates a partition when 1st clean installed in preparation for bitlocker file encryption et al.
    Even if you don't own the "Ultimate" version of Windows 7, or have any intention on using BitLocker, it still creates this in the event you do an inplace "easy upgrade"...or change your mind later.

    Look over your documentation regarding recovery options if your computer is of an OEM type, there may be reference to it.
    If you clean installed Windows 7, and have no use for this space you can easily delete it with a 3rd party
    partitioning tool. Don't be in any rush to do so, make certain you know fully what is going on with your setup first.

    Some versions of Acronis will create a partitioned area for it's own purpose, look over your Acronis documentation carefully
    as well for references to such.

    Go into "Disk Management" and see if it shows up there.


    One more thing, you double posted by accident, see if you can go back and delete one of them. Preferably not this one.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for your help, much appreciated. I have tried to delete the other thread, but with no luck. Any ideas.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Did you click on delete in the bottom right hand corner of the posting window?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    I have just now deleted the duplicate thread.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fishkill, New York, USA
    Posts
    435
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 35 Times in 31 Posts
    I would also recommend doing a full backup of the whole drive by checking the box next to "Disk 1" at least one time. That way you have a method of restoring the whole drive (Recovery partition also) should you have a major hard disk failure.

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger zigzag3143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    195
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by John G Campbell View Post
    Can someone help me out. I have purchased Acronis to back up my hard drive, but when I run Acronis it has two drives, see picture. Do I tick both drives or just the C drive which is already ticked. Thanks for any help in advance.[attachment=88435:Capture.PNG]

    John Hi and welcome

    Any idea what is on "D". It looks like it is a recovery partition, and if it is you dont need to back it up


    ken J
    Microsoft Most Valuable Professional-- Windows Expert Consumer 2009---2015
    MCC 2013-2015

    Wanikiyi & Dyami--Team ZigZag3143

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I would highly highly highly recommend backup both them drives. The smaller is like your recovery when you ht F8 repeatedly. A couple hundred mb not going to hurt anything and will make such small difference on a backup
    That comes from experience with Acronis

    I lost a drive, separate drive when it had no reference to it by not backing up the smaller one. Turned into a nightmare

    There are methods where you don't create the smaller partition and expand it into the full drive but I won't go into that here.

    EDIT: The only thing you don't need to backup with Acronis is the Secure Zone if you created it(F11 thing). Unless you delete the partition it will still be there when you do a Install

  9. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the replys. No Ken I don't know what the small partition is, it dosn't show up in computer, only C drive. But when you start Acronis it appears in the backup window. So does that mean I should click Disc 1 and backup everything. I assume that can't hurt, there is only one drive in the computer. And if I have to restore an image( hope not ) it should restore both partitions to the same as when I made the backup. Does that sound right?
    Cheers John.

    P.S Sorry for my ignorance on this matter. I'm not good at computers in general, and this Acronis is scarring me. I have tried youtube, but none of the videos explain this extra partition.

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    No small partition will not show up in Win. It may be nothing more than what CLiNT said

    perhaps I don't understand it either but I always back up the small also cause of 1 incident. Maybe I was wrong but when it boots to win and all my stuff on 2nd drive is gone and I couldn't recover by no means I thought it was because I had deleted the small.

    I know if you are doing fresh install and when it gets to partition screen you can create partition and it creates a small one in varying size from 100mb up (if you have second actual drive already there it won't create small one) but if not, you can delete the larger drive and Extend small one out to end, thus you end up with 1 partition

    I will attempt again (after backing my stuff up to new usb drive) to restore from Acronis without the small and see what happens.

    Don't be afraid of Acronis, been using for years and it is the best there is hands down. 5 minutes I'm back on and browsing to at least last point I saved. I do not use the automatic stuff but use the (Acronis Startup Recovery manager installed from Tools and Utilities where you press F11 during boot) option and do all the backing up stuff there without Windows background noise.

    I'm sure some have had problems but was their stuff flaky to begin with or viruses and whatnot?
    I have never had a problem using the F11 backup

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I tried reinstalling without small partition and each time I go back and look I have a 100mb partition there. This could be just what Acronis does because as I previously said I use the Startup Recovery Manager with F11.

    BTW it will show up in Win if you right click Computer and choose Manage, next choose Disk management and under storage and you'll see it there. Mine says System Reserved 100mb

    Won't hurt to back it up either way

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for all the info. Veegertx can you help with the startup manager, it dosn't find C drive but it finds D drive to reinstall, and you can't change the drive letter. I have looked at the Acronis help file, it just has a warning about drives may be different, but otherwise not very helpfull. Hence this is why i'm on this site.

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by John G Campbell View Post
    Thanks for all the info. Veegertx can you help with the startup manager, it dosn't find C drive but it finds D drive to reinstall, and you can't change the drive letter. I have looked at the Acronis help file, it just has a warning about drives may be different, but otherwise not very helpfull. Hence this is why i'm on this site.
    Thats what it will be, remember C: is the small partition
    [attachment=88468.png]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png D.png (3.5 KB, 0 views)

  14. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the reply veegertx. I hope I have got this right, when you test Acronis for a restore by running Acronis when the computer is going, I get to restore C drive as in the photo above. But when you run Acronis from the startup manager by pressing F11, I get a choice of my small system reserved partition labeled C my large partition which I thought would be C actually labled D, and one labled MBR. Does that mean when I restore with the startup manager (God forbid) I will end up with my C drive being called D drive. Or when it is all restored and I go to computer, do I see C drive as I do now. I only see C drive, not the small system reserved or the MBR. Sorry to be a pain, but if it all the drive letters matched up it might make more sense, to me anyway. I can't thank you enough for all help and effort you have put in to try and help me. If I ever have to use Acronis I hope the computer is still going so I can just open Acronis, That way seems to make sense
    Cheers John.

  15. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    In the photo above you would just select Disk 1 with all of the partitions checked either from Win or Startup recovery. It will do them all and when it gets back into Windows each drive will be correct, the C: is main drive but the hidden small partition has no drive letter in Disk Manager

    I make my master image from F11 so it doesn't get any background noise. Just a method I like so there are no ? it's good and for last 3 years has never failed. Except a couple times when I did run it from within Windows, but that may have been XP or Vista
    You could setup the Acronis scheduler in Windows to make incremental backups daily, weekly or whatever frequency you desire or need depending on how much stuff gets changed in your situation.
    I don't do that because I save all my Doc's and stuff onto another drive which I mirror to an external usb HD weekly or sooner if i know a lot has changed.

    Its all about developing your backup strategy which fits you and your system. You took the first step purchasing Acronis which for me has been an excellent tool.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •