Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Molitg les Bains, France
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Yahoo Error Handler

    I use Firefox as my principal browser although occasionally Chrome. Recently when I have entered a correct address into the browser bar instead of being connected the Yahoo Error handler has appeared saying the site could not be found and giving a list of possible sites and usually the one I first entered is at the head of the list but clicking on it brings back the same window.. On the internet there is discussion about this but the general solution si that it is an add on in Firefox or Chrome. I've tried this and there is no Yahoo add-on in my browser and no sign of Yahoo on the computer. I'm running Win 8.1 fully updated and the latest version of Firefox. Has anyone an idea about getting rid of this annoying thing?

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,135
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
    Might this thread give you a clue? http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewto...f=38&t=2769233
    Seems to be a similar problem.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to access-mdb For This Useful Post:

    norrum (2014-03-07)

  4. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Molitg les Bains, France
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, it is a similar problem but not a solution that works for me. I can't find anything to do with conduit on my computer but still this thing pops up when I least expect it.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    5,954
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 673 Times in 608 Posts
    Have you run Malwarebytes?
    www.malwarebytes.org

    Do you have the Yahoo Toolbar installed?

    Jerry

  6. #5
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,384
    Thanks
    256
    Thanked 238 Times in 229 Posts
    Anytime I start to have problems getting to the website I want, I make sure that the entire web address is entered into the address field. In other words, http://www.windowssecrets.com, rather than windowssecrets.com.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •