Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi, I hope that someone can help or point me in the right direction. I have a brand new Dell computer (3 weeks) running windows 7 64 ulitimate. I brought over my programs from my old computer one of which was Family tree maker. When I tired to run it, it wouldn't work. So I thought that maybe it wasn't compatable with Win 7. I ordered a new version FTM 2010. When that came I attempted to load that into the computer but it wouldn't load. It started to load bring up icon, then asking to run a program from Ancestry which I answered yes, then the installwizard started. It looked like it was working then everything went back to the desk top. I spent two hours with tech support on Ancestry, they felt that problem was with the window installer, not their program.The next day I called Dell only to be told that this is a software issue and that I would have to pay for them to resolve the problem. Well another two hours and they couldn't offer any solution except to reinstall windows. Help!

  2. #2
    2 Star Lounger zigzag3143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    195
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Pattie View Post
    Hi, I hope that someone can help or point me in the right direction. I have a brand new Dell computer (3 weeks) running windows 7 64 ulitimate. I brought over my programs from my old computer one of which was Family tree maker. When I tired to run it, it wouldn't work. So I thought that maybe it wasn't compatable with Win 7. I ordered a new version FTM 2010. When that came I attempted to load that into the computer but it wouldn't load. It started to load bring up icon, then asking to run a program from Ancestry which I answered yes, then the installwizard started. It looked like it was working then everything went back to the desk top. I spent two hours with tech support on Ancestry, they felt that problem was with the window installer, not their program.The next day I called Dell only to be told that this is a software issue and that I would have to pay for them to resolve the problem. Well another two hours and they couldn't offer any solution except to reinstall windows. Help!

    Andrew

    I would examine event viewer (type eventvwr in search). Look in windows log>application tab. Look for critical errors (they have red in the left column) that say app crash, app hand etc. when you find them note the event ID and source codes and relay them to us.


    Ken J
    Microsoft Most Valuable Professional-- Windows Expert Consumer 2009---2015
    MCC 2013-2015

    Wanikiyi & Dyami--Team ZigZag3143

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Pattie View Post
    I ordered a new version FTM 2010. When that came I attempted to load that into the computer but it wouldn't load. It started to load bring up icon, then asking to run a program from Ancestry which I answered yes, then the installwizard started. It looked like it was working then everything went back to the desk top.
    Have you tried running the install as administrator?

    Have you tried running the install in a safe mode?

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    Have you tried running the install as administrator?

    Have you tried running the install in a safe mode?

    Joe

    Yes both tech support people ( Ancentry.com and Dell ) had me do this to no avail.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Do other programs install correctly?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Pattie View Post
    Yes both tech support people ( Ancentry.com and Dell ) had me do this to no avail.
    Did you clean up the Registry at any time?

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Have you been the to the "Family Tree" website? They may also be able to provide some assistance.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    I noticed that you have Ultimate, if nothing else works you can can install XP Mode and install Family Tree Maker there.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ken Johnston View Post
    Andrew

    I would examine event viewer (type eventvwr in search). Look in windows log>application tab. Look for critical errors (they have red in the left column) that say app crash, app hand etc. when you find them note the event ID and source codes and relay them to us.


    Ken J
    Log Name: Application
    Source: SideBySide
    Date: 4/13/2010 5:09:17 PM
    Event ID: 35
    Task Category: None
    Level: Error
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: Andy-PC
    Description:
    Activation context generation failed for "C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\MovieMaker.Exe".Error in manifest or policy file "C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\WLMFDS.DLL" on line 8. Component identity found in manifest does not match the identity of the component requested. Reference is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="win32", version="1.0.0.1". Definition is WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="x86",type="win32",ve rsion="1.0.0.1". Please use sxstrace.exe for detailed diagnosis.
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="SideBySide" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49409">35</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-04-13T21:09:17.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2425</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Andy-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data>WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="AMD64",type="w in32",version="1.0.0.1"</Data>
    <Data>WLMFDS,processorArchitecture="x86",type="win 32",version="1.0.0.1"</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\MovieMaker.Exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\WLMFDS.DLL</Data>
    <Data>8</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>

    Ken, here are copies of the event errors, thanks for your help.

    Log Name: Application
    Source: MsiInstaller
    Date: 4/13/2010 5:43:03 PM
    Event ID: 1013
    Task Category: None
    Level: Error
    Keywords: Classic
    User: Andy-PC\Andy
    Computer: Andy-PC
    Description:
    Product: Family Tree Maker 2010 -- This installation cannot be run by directly launching the MSI package. You must run setup.exe.
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="MsiInstaller" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1013</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-04-13T21:43:03.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2427</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Andy-PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-21-250461657-2402474834-4059426298-1000" />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data>Product: Family Tree Maker 2010 -- This installation cannot be run by directly launching the MSI package. You must run setup.exe.</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Binary>7B38394541443734352D303838422D343136302D42 3936342D3432433444344432373341447D</Binary>
    </EventData>
    </Event>

    Log Name: Application
    Source: SideBySide
    Date: 4/13/2010 3:03:49 AM
    Event ID: 59
    Task Category: None
    Level: Error
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: Andy-PC
    Description:
    Activation context generation failed for "c:\program files (x86)\microsoft\search enhancement pack\search helper\sepsearchhelperie.dll".Error in manifest or policy file "c:\program files (x86)\microsoft\search enhancement pack\search helper\sepsearchhelperie.dll" on line 2. Invalid Xml syntax.
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="SideBySide" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49409">59</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-04-13T07:03:49.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2406</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Andy-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>c:\program files (x86)\microsoft\search enhancement pack\search helper\sepsearchhelperie.dll</Data>
    <Data>c:\program files (x86)\microsoft\search enhancement pack\search helper\sepsearchhelperie.dll</Data>
    <Data>2</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>

    I have also run setup seperately as suggusted above and it doesn't work.

    Here are other errors that it is reporting. I don't know if you need them.

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    Did you clean up the Registry at any time?

    Joe
    Hi, Joe
    Yes I beleive I (or they) did. They installed CCleaner and ran that. I beleive that it fixes registry error, right?

    thanks,

    Andy

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    <Data>Product: Family Tree Maker 2010 -- This installation cannot be run by directly launching the MSI package. You must run setup.exe.</Data>
    I looked no demo version to test

    Is this an msi or exe you're installing?
    Helps if you basically go there to Temp first and delete everything within
    If exe you start it and before you click on anything, go to Temp dir (C:\Users\YOURNAME\AppData\Local\Temp) and copy the whole folder from there contains all the setup.exe and msi to another location then shutdown their Installer and try run setup.exe. That clearly points to their installer then.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I have been running FTM on my Windows 7 machines since early Beta. I tested FTM 2006 and 2009 on beta and then on the RTM of Windows 7 2009 and now 2010. They have all worked without issues.

    The earlier versions will not run on on Vista or Windows 7 without a patch.

    What type of user account "Standard" or "Admin" are you using?

    I have a feeling that the "Registry Cleaner" messed up your registry and remove or blocked some of the required entries.
    Also not that FTM is based on the ".NET" program, ans this needs to be installed, if not there then the setup should install it for you. Check to see that you have these installed.

    Once you get it installed and running, in order to check for FTM updates, one MUST use the "Run as Administrator" to open the program and it will then check for updates.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    I have been running FTM on my Windows 7 machines since early Beta. I tested FTM 2006 and 2009 on beta and then on the RTM of Windows 7 2009 and now 2010. They have all worked without issues.

    The earlier versions will not run on on Vista or Windows 7 without a patch.

    What type of user account "Standard" or "Admin" are you using?

    I have a feeling that the "Registry Cleaner" messed up your registry and remove or blocked some of the required entries.
    Also not that FTM is based on the ".NET" program, ans this needs to be installed, if not there then the setup should install it for you. Check to see that you have these installed.

    Once you get it installed and running, in order to check for FTM updates, one MUST use the "Run as Administrator" to open the program and it will then check for updates.

    Sorry to sound dumb, but if indeed the registry is messed up how does one repair it? I believe that (since I only account) that I am the Administrator.

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Pattie View Post
    Sorry to sound dumb, but if indeed the registry is messed up how does one repair it? I believe that (since I only account) that I am the Administrator.
    In Windows 7 no user created account is THE ADMINISTRATOR. There is a builtin account named "administrator" which is THE ADMINISTRATOR. Even if your user account is a member of the administrator group it does NOT have the same level of privilege as THE ADMINISTRATOR. There is an entry "run as administrator" on .exe files so that particular execution can temporaraily have its privileges raised to the same level as THE ADMINISTRATOR.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •