Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Pierce, Florida USA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I was able to access my router in Win XP by typing 192.168.1.1. (Type name and password) However now that I switched to Win 7 I'm not able to do so. I have a Linksys WRT160 N router. I wanted to change my password. Every time I type 192.168.1.1 I transfers me to google search. In Firefox it tells me that I cannot connect. Cisco told me that I out of warranty and they can't help unless I go to the pay section. Any suggestions. Thanks

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    It sounds like your not putting the http:// in front of it. Open your browser and type in http://192.168.1.1

    Nathan

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Bring up a Run... window and type in cmd and ok it.

    Then at the prompt in the command window type in ipconfig/all and find the default gateway address--see if it matches the address you think it is; make sure its the right address first.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Pierce, Florida USA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Placing http://192.168.1.1 still won't allow to access the router.

    Ipconfig/all gives me the default gateway and DHCP Server to 192.168.1.1

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Are you sure that you have the right numbers?
    Are you sure you did not or someone else did not change it as they can be changed?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Chichester, UK
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Windows Explorer may be your problem: it uses a different level of password security that some older routers don't accept. I (vaguely) remember having the same problem when I switched to Vista and I had to use a convoluted workaround using TelNet and the comms utility (whose name I forget) that came with Windows 98/2000/XP, changing a weird setting in the router which then let me log in as Admin using Explorer (until the next power blip that caused the router to restart.

    But the best solution was to switch to FireFox which worked. So if you haven't dumped IE, do that now and try FireFox (better by far).

    Terry

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florence, SC, USA
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    You can access the router's home page through Network & Sharing Center. Click on Network icon at the top and then right click on the router, access router home page. You have to know your router's password. If you've never changed it, in Linksys routers it's admin and the user name is blank. You should set up your own password. The Linksys help site will guide you.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Pierce, Florida USA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Answer to Tony. I have already given up on IE8. I use Firefox. Still no connection.
    Answer to Mary G. I can go to Network & Sharing Center. The router is there, but right licking on it doesn't produce anything!!
    It shows 192.168.1.1 and the MAC address 00-22-6b-89-c8-27
    Any other suggestions? or should I bite the bullet and go and pay Cisco for support.

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bellevue, WA
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Probably I'm wasting your time, but my netgear router's address is 192.168.0.1.

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    What happens if you open a command prompt and enter:

    ping 192.168.1.1

    Also, please post the output from entering:

    ipconfig /all

    Also, you said that "Firefox it tells me that I cannot connect". Exactly what is happening after you enter http://192.168.1.1 in the Firefox address bar and hit enter? Is a dialog box displayed? Do you just get an error page? I ask because if Firefox displayed the "Authentication Required" dialog and you entered in your username and password and then you got a "401 Unauthorized" error then you have the wrong credentials. If this happens, you can try resetting the router - that should restore the default credentials which you can then use to log into the router and restore all of your settings. If Forefox is doing something else then something else is going on but without knowing the EXACT behavior it is difficult to tell.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    I would follow Peter's recommendation to ping 192.168.1.1 and post the output from entering ipconfig /all.

    If this does not yield any clues as to what is going on, I would most definitely reset the router before paying Cisco for support. I have had my Linksys router misbehave before (but not the same problem as yours), and after a reset I was able to set it up again and the router has functioned properly ever since.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Chichester, UK
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    The problem is begining to sound ilogical, so I'd suggest a manufacturer's hard reset and try setting up again.

    Terry

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Pierce, Florida USA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Here is the file from ipconfig/all.
    When I type 192.168.1.1 Firefox tells me that it's "unable to connect", no error message.
    I will try a hard reset.
    Thanks
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Seneca, NY
    Posts
    150
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sign-in using the default for the router (linksys, admin), then check your setting. For some reason I have not investigated my router will loose its setting and I have to reset it. Also do a renew command for the IP addresses.

  15. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Try this.... reset your router by holding in the reset button, when "still" holding it in turn
    off route the wait 20/30 seconds and turn it back on. Once things start flashing you can now
    release the reset button.

    Next is to reboot the machine so it gets fresh instructions from the router. If you
    can do both at the same time... all the better.

    Open FF and type in your default IP address and it should get you to the login prompt.
    NOTE: You will now have to use the default ID and PW to login.

    If you don't remember what that was, go to All Router passwords
    there you can look up just about every router ever made.

    Grandpa Bill

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •