Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    JavaScript not apparently working in Firefox 3.6.3, Windows 7 Pro. Many sites have a printer-friendly button, which uses it to clean up the clutter. It's not working for some reason.
    I've checked the FF options & it is enabled. I've even checked the About:config & reset several defaults, all to no avail. Works find in other computers. I don't think Windows 7 is the problem, because it has worked previously. I have clicked on the button, & nothing happens.
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Walker View Post
    Many sites have a printer-friendly button, which uses it to clean up the clutter. It's not working for some reason.
    Do you think this is a site-specific problem, or does it affect all scripts on all sites? For example, this page uses JavaScript to place slide show controls over the lower right of the frame containing VGA-sized images. If scripts are disabled, you won't see the five little white buttons: Maui Photos: A Few Days in Ka'anapali 2007.

    To diagnose problems with add-ons or settings in your profile, you can try Firefox's safe mode, or creating a blank new profile in Firefox. On SuMo: Safe Mode (be careful not to "reset" anything permanently), Managing profiles.

    If it turns out to be site-specific, you could check the Error Console to see whether Firefox is choking on the particular script. Open Tools > Error Console, click the Clear button, then try the page or feature that generates the problem and see whether there are any "errors" (there often are lots of "warnings" that you can ignore for now).

  3. #3
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    If it's only some sites and not others, I'd have you consider how recently you updated Java or JRE on your computer. The current version is JRE 6 or Java SE 6, Update 20. Some sites have not yet updated to be compatible with Update 20, or even the recent Update 19. Give them a week or so, and things may clear up. In any event, for security reasons, your Java should be Update 20 on your computer. Also double-check that Javascript is enabled in Firefox, and that the No Script add on is not an issue.
    -- Bob Primak --

  4. #4
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It's back to not-working, this time, just blinks at me. It is not site-specific, I have tried tricks with the security system (Zonealarm, Symantec EndPoint Antivirus, Windows 7 Firewall, etc.) I have tried tricks with the Firefox installation, adding new profiles, etc. On the same system, with all security enabled, it works in IE8, so it's not the level of JavaScript installed (I have that monitored with the Secunia PSI). This definitely points to Firefox...I have posted on the Firefox forums, but the only question was "Do I have the NoScript extension installed---which I do not).
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Blackpool, Lancashire, England
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Primak View Post
    If it's only some sites and not others, I'd have you consider how recently you updated Java or JRE on your computer.
    He thinks the problem is Javascript - this is not the same as Java.

    Paul: Have you verified the problem using Firefox "safe" mode (to eliminate extension/theme interference)?

    A specific example (or two) which do not require a login would be helpful ..
    Windows XP SP3

  6. #6
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Post

    Problem was fixed by completely blowing away Firefox & all profiles (I believe it was some corruption in all of them), then reinstalling FF & all extensions using an Infolister profile to know what extensions it needed. I used Revouninstaller for the "blow away" task, which deleted registry entries & local storage including the profile. I had to do some about:config work to customize the search to always open in new tab (I don't know why it is not the default).
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Hi Paul
    Nice to hear you found a solution. But you say you did some "about:config" work to get search to open in a new tab. Is it possible to let us know what it was you did as this would be very useful to a lot of us.

    regards
    Clive
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  8. #8
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Post

    I open a blank tab first, then type in the about:config. It will give you a warning, but you can bypass it. At the top set the filter to search. Among other things you will see browser.search.openintab on the left. Right click, & select toggle so the Boolean switches to True
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  9. #9
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Walker View Post
    Problem was fixed by completely blowing away Firefox & all profiles (I believe it was some corruption in all of them), then reinstalling FF & all extensions using an Infolister profile to know what extensions it needed. I used Revouninstaller for the "blow away" task, which deleted registry entries & local storage including the profile. I had to do some about:config work to customize the search to always open in new tab (I don't know why it is not the default).
    If you have ever been through a Firefox Profile rebuild, you know how difficult and time-consuming it can be. That is why I use the Firefox FEBE Backup Extension, which will back up your profile data to a special folder. I then copy or move the FEBE Backup Folder to another partition or another drive. (A Flash Drive will also suffice.) When completely deleting Firefox with Revo Uninstaller, the entire Profile, or the parts you choose (such as Extensions only, or just a few Extensions at a time), can be restored from the FEBE Backup in just one or a few operations. Anyway, the old profile data are there in one place, so you do not have to jump through hoops to do the Firefox restoration.
    -- Bob Primak --

  10. #10
    Lounger walkerpbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Duncanville, Texas, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Primak View Post
    If you have ever been through a Firefox Profile rebuild, you know how difficult and time-consuming it can be. That is why I use the Firefox FEBE Backup Extension, which will back up your profile data to a special folder. I then copy or move the FEBE Backup Folder to another partition or another drive. (A Flash Drive will also suffice.) When completely deleting Firefox with Revo Uninstaller, the entire Profile, or the parts you choose (such as Extensions only, or just a few Extensions at a time), can be restored from the FEBE Backup in just one or a few operations. Anyway, the old profile data are there in one place, so you do not have to jump through hoops to do the Firefox restoration.
    I'm using Mozbackup to save the data after I get Firefox like I want it, which restores profiles, settings, extensions & all. Through the use of a "Dropbox" I can even restore profiles & all from another machine. It did take me some time this time, but the Mozbackup restore from another (working) machine, didn't do it this time, so I knew that there was something independent somehow. I suspect, but could not probe that use of the FEBE Backup Extension would not have straightened it out, especially if I had backed up a corrupted profile.
    Use 1 XP & 1 Win 7 machines in Christian non-profit where I am a retired volunteer; Windows 7 on home machine.

  11. #11
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Walker View Post
    I'm using Mozbackup to save the data after I get Firefox like I want it, which restores profiles, settings, extensions & all. Through the use of a "Dropbox" I can even restore profiles & all from another machine. It did take me some time this time, but the Mozbackup restore from another (working) machine, didn't do it this time, so I knew that there was something independent somehow. I suspect, but could not probe that use of the FEBE Backup Extension would not have straightened it out, especially if I had backed up a corrupted profile.
    No, FEBE does not straighten out a corrupted profile. FEBE, or MozBackup, will work when it is run before a disaster. I included the advice to make future restorations easier than doing a rebuild from scratch. You obviously have this aspect well in hand.
    -- Bob Primak --

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •