Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Scott City, Kansas
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have a new Dell laptop that I really do want to switch to Windows 7. I am not switching because I don't like Vista because I really do. I am switching because it is a 64 bit vista on the laptop and the very important program I have to run using this laptop will not run on 64bit OS.
    My question to you would be W7 home premium or professional. All my OSs have been pro because I like the remote features that pro offers as compared to the others. I do a lot of remote desktop and like the feature.
    So, what do you all recommend? Let's hear it guys. Thanks.

  2. #2
    2 Star Lounger zigzag3143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    195
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ingeborgdot View Post
    I have a new Dell laptop that I really do want to switch to Windows 7. I am not switching because I don't like Vista because I really do. I am switching because it is a 64 bit vista on the laptop and the very important program I have to run using this laptop will not run on 64bit OS.
    My question to you would be W7 home premium or professional. All my OSs have been pro because I like the remote features that pro offers as compared to the others. I do a lot of remote desktop and like the feature.
    So, what do you all recommend? Let's hear it guys. Thanks.

    There is very little difference between the two. If I were you I would check the feature set on MS and see if you need the extra ones. I Cant really give you an opinion for I run ultimate, but you will probably be happy with either.


    Ken J
    Microsoft Most Valuable Professional-- Windows Expert Consumer 2009---2015
    MCC 2013-2015

    Wanikiyi & Dyami--Team ZigZag3143

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I would go with Pro since that is what you presently have with Vista. Either way, I believe switching from 64 Bit to 32 Bit will require a clean install. Have you tried checking out Compatability Mode? This may solve your 32 Bit compatability. I would still clean install Win 7 then check on running your program in Compatability Mode. Most 32 Bit apps do work with Win 7 64 Bit system.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Scott City, Kansas
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sometimes I am pretty stupid and don't quite say what is right On all the computers that I have had that have XP on them they have been pro. On my Vista computer I built 2 years ago I am running Vista Ult. 64bit. On the laptop I just got it was a Vista Home Premium 64bit. I am building a new machine and switching to W7 Pro. It is actually a usb device that will not work with on 64bit. It is an MSC-400 from URC if you are familiar with that. It will not work and they don't have any intention of making it work with 64bit.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    Personally I haven't came across 1 program in windows7 64bit that wouldn't run.I've been running windows7 ultimate 64bit.Pretty much since it's been out.In other words,If they make a driver for windows7 for it.It should & most likely run in 64bit mode.Providing you have the hardware to run windows7.Bottom line,I agree with,Ted Myers.
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Scott City, Kansas
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well, this is one that won't. I have tried and it won't. I could show you a forum that has a ton of people very mad at URC for not wanting to update their piece of equipment to work with a 64bit OS. It is a nice piece of equipment and really helps out the remote controls they make but it still sucks that they won't make it work in 64bit.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ingeborgdot View Post
    Well, this is one that won't. I have tried and it won't. I could show you a forum that has a ton of people very mad at URC for not wanting to update their piece of equipment to work with a 64bit OS. It is a nice piece of equipment and really helps out the remote controls they make but it still sucks that they won't make it work in 64bit.
    If you run Windows 7 Pro or Ultimate, you can install and run XP mode to test the device. XP mode is a 32-bit version of XP Pro SP-3 running in Windows Virtual PC.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •