Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Logical Drives

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have used a portion of my SSD to create a 4Gb D: partition for my program development files. This shows up in Disk Management as a Healthy Logical Drive.

    This does no,t however, show in Explorer.

    Is there a way to have an icon for D: in Explorer?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Hi Bryan, try this: Click Start and type in folder options in the search box. Click on folder options when it come up in the search results and click the View tab, look in Advanced Settings, and uncheck Hide empty drives in the Computer folder .

    Hope that helps.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Gerald - it is already unchecked...

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Is the partition formatted in NTFS or FAT32? If not one of those, what formatting?

    Have you tried a rescan and/or refresh in Disk Management?

    Have you considered assigning a different drive letter to it?
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you Gerald.

    NTFS
    Rescan - no change
    Change D: to G: - now correctly shows up in My Computer.

    As I have a large number of programming scripts with D: embedded I cannot allow this change

    Changed back to D:
    No longer shows in My Computer.

    There must be a reason for this - is there a tweak any where that you can point me to?

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    If you attempt to access D: directly is it possible?

    i.e. Start --> Run --> "D:\" <press enter> OR Start --> Run "cmd" --> D: <press enter> --> dir <press enter>

    Could you please tell us if you have any 3rd party software installed which works at disk level. E.g. Disk defrag software (possibly for your other HDDs not SSD) or partitioning software.

    Do you have any external devices attached such as USB hard disks or mapped network drives?

    It would not hurt to CHKDSK the partition if you can access it as mentioned above.

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    >If you attempt to access D: directly is it possible?

    Yes - D: from the command prompt is fine.
    I don't use defrag as this partition is on an SSD.
    I have a Readyboost 8Gb USB on H:
    I have T: as a mapped network drive.
    DVD is Z:
    Chkdsk on D: gives message - Windows has checked the file system and found no problem.

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bryan Wetton View Post
    Thank you Gerald.



    Change D: to G: - now correctly shows up in My Computer.





    There must be a reason for this - is there a tweak any where that you can point me to?
    Bryan,
    Hello. I use a program called WinBubble, if not configured correctly some of my HD's will not be shown (in Explorer). Do you also have some program like that installed? Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm not aware of it but I will go thru' my programs and see if any have similar features.
    Thanks

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,794
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Bryan, good morning.

    I have been following this sequence of posts and I am surprised to see that nobody suggested the obvious, to me, way of correcting your dilemma. Go to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computor Mangement -> Disk Management and right click on the device in question, you will find an option to change the drive letter and path.

    This to me, seems the way to go but I have been wrong before ! Have a great day with Mom. JP.

    Editing my own post : no need for after market app, it is buit-in Windows.

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello Jean,

    I previously said


    >Change D: to G: - now correctly shows up in My Computer.

    >As I have a large number of programming scripts with D: embedded I cannot allow this change

    The change to G: was made as you suggest however note my need for D:

    Thanks ...

    Bryan

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,794
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Good morning Bryan.

    >Change D: to G: - now correctly shows up in My Computer.

    >As I have a large number of programming scripts with D: embedded I cannot allow this change

    Then you have an Herculean job ahead, find all paths and change them to D:\ Did you think of copying all data in G:\ when you have it, to D:\ if you can see it ? it looks so simple but I am not on your keyboard. I mentioned the "hard disk management" as few people konw/use it. A great day to you.

  13. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello Jean,

    I have just added Sushi's DRIVEINFO to my system. This provides a small desktop gadget with a small graphic of each drive , its size and usage% ( all types ) and it shows my D; drive.

    However the graphics are not Icons and not clickable.

    So why doesn't My Computer in Win 7.. I'll keep looking and asking.

    Regards

    Bryan

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,794
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Gerald, not on topic but I will blame you :-)

    You moved my TI post to a thread that I can not find. Where is it , please.

    Anyhow, I got back on the Acronis site and was able to D/L a patch/update to the new TI and it also offered just the BRM option, this one takes 39 MBs and I was able to get it all on a 3" 50 MBs small CD. It is an .iso. Problem solved. BMR = Bootable Rescue Media.

    Have a great day. JP.

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bryan Wetton View Post
    >If you attempt to access D: directly is it possible?

    Yes - D: from the command prompt is fine.
    I don't use defrag as this partition is on an SSD.
    I have a Readyboost 8Gb USB on H:
    I have T: as a mapped network drive.
    DVD is Z:
    Chkdsk on D: gives message - Windows has checked the file system and found no problem.
    Maby I'm missing something but did you by any chance have a nother disk/share as D: there already?
    Also you might want to check that disk defragmenter is not on for the ssd drive(s)
    1)Open Disk Defragmenter
    2)Click the Configure schedule button
    3)Click the Select disks button

    If the disk is missing from the list, then it has been detected as an SSD and will not be automatically defragmented.

    Could also be that you do not have the rights to see the drive.

    Cheers,
    Matti

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •