Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger Katz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NYS
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Not terribly important, but the past few days they just insert words like <grin> instead of images Like this.<img>
    2 desktops: Win XP Pro SP3 / 3 GHZ/3 GB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird /
    Open Office

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Hi RochelleP,

    I've been using a lot of smilies in the past five days, and all mine have been displaying fine on my computers. I wonder if anyone else is having some difficulty.

    Edit Update: I can see my cheers smilely; does it show correctly for you?
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I can see Gerald's cheers just fine here, and your account also looks okay on my end. Could you post some emoticons for us here, Rochelle?


  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger Katz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NYS
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I can see Gerald's and yours.

    <img><img><img><img>

    I'll just use the ASCII emoticons if it can't be fixed. Not worth fussing over.
    2 desktops: Win XP Pro SP3 / 3 GHZ/3 GB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird /
    Open Office

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    What browser are you using Rochelle?
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger Katz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NYS
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Firefox.
    2 desktops: Win XP Pro SP3 / 3 GHZ/3 GB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird /
    Open Office

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    What version, specifically?

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger Katz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NYS
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    On this old comp, 3.017. The new FF's, and actually even this one, use too much RAM. My main comp died this week. Not switching to the evil Google Chrome.
    2 desktops: Win XP Pro SP3 / 3 GHZ/3 GB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird /
    Open Office

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger Katz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NYS
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've gotten around it by copying and pasting the code, rather than clicking on the icon, so It should resolve itself when I install the new mobo on my main computer. I have FF 3.65 on there.
    2 desktops: Win XP Pro SP3 / 3 GHZ/3 GB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird /
    Open Office

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •