Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    In the last couple of days, my XP SP3 has changed slightly. Up until now, I didn't have to log-in when I booted my computer, but now I do. I am the only one who uses it, and there have never been any other users setup. If I put computer onto standby, where it shuts down, and starts up almost immediately, (within seconds) then I had to click on my icon, but now it's doing the same thing on a full reboot or start, and also if the screensaver has kicked in. I assume this is caused by a recent Microsoft update. How can I stop this happening? Many thanks.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I'm trying to remember back to XP, but this sounds like a change has taken place in the User Account settings. In Control Panel. User Accounts, check all the settings here. There should also be a place in your user account where you can set up to log on auto. How to Geek shows where to look for this.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    To automatically log in to XP, Vista, or Win 7 on boot:
    1. Click Start, and then click Run.
    2. In the Open box, type control userpasswords2, and then click OK.

    3. Clear the "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer" check box, and then click Apply.
    4. In the Automatically Log On window, type the password in the Password box, and then retype the password in the Confirm Password box.
    5. Click OK to close the Automatically Log On window, and then click OK to close the User Accounts window.

    For the screen saver:
    Right click on an open area of your desktop and click Properties, or go into Control Panel
    and double click Display.
    Go to the Screen Saver tab, and uncheck the "On resume, password protect" box .

    Jerry

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    The procedure you specified is exactly what is in the web link I provided. I find that to learn something, I sometimes have to research it myself rather than just follow a cookie cutter approach such as following a step by step procedure as you described. That's why I specify web links to research rather than simply listing the particular steps. I believe the knowledge is more lasting when it's discovered in this manner.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I thank you, gentlemen. Very much appreciated Cheers, Keith.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Carthage TN
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am a similar issue with having to click on my user account when restoring from standby. I would like to resume working without that extra step. Is there anyway around that? I am the only account other than the Admin.

    Ron

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ron Collins View Post
    I am a similar issue with having to click on my user account when restoring from standby. I would like to resume working without that extra step. Is there anyway around that? I am the only account other than the Admin.

    Ron
    Just follow the same steps listed above or in the link provided.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ron Collins View Post
    I am a similar issue with having to click on my user account when restoring from standby. I would like to resume working without that extra step. Is there anyway around that? I am the only account other than the Admin.
    Go to Control Panel | Power Options | Advanced. Uncheck the box "Prompt for password when computer resumes from standby". Ok your way out.

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Carthage TN
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    Go to Control Panel | Power Options | Advanced. Uncheck the box "Prompt for password when computer resumes from standby". Ok your way out.

    Joe
    Thanks Joe, that was it, I had never seen that before.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ron Collins View Post
    Thanks Joe, that was it, I had never seen that before.
    You're welcome. glad it worked for you. Thanks for posting back.

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It seems I've got the exact opposite problem. I want to see the "Welcome Screen" when I turn the computer on - and have verified the check mark for "use the welcome screen..." etc. Basically, I used the steps outlined in the link posted by Ted Myers in an effort to be offered a choice of users (Attendant or Guest).

    No special tweaks were used to enable autologin previously and in-fact I deleted the previous user account (which used to require selection on boot), after creating a new one. Then I enabled the Guest account and now on boot, I'm not offered the choice of users.

    Do I *need* to assign a password to the user account? I'd prefer not to but maybe that's where things are going wrong for me.
    -Dan

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Answer is: yes, a password is needed.

    I changed my mind about using the Guest account and disabled it and removed the password again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •