Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Loungers, some how I managed to get 2 entries for 'wallpapers'. As yet I'm unable to delete 1 of them. Their location is in the same place and for the same file.

    [attachment=88764:X2.JPG]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I'm not quite sure what has happened. When I check my Desktop Backgrounds, I only have the first 4 entries that you have. Have you downloaded any wallpapers to your system? When you click on either of the Wallpaper entires do they have the same items or are they different?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    When you click on either of the Wallpaper entires do they have the same items?
    Yes.

    I clicked 'browse' found the location and saved changes. Before that I had one file named wallpapers and one wallpapers2. I moved content of wallpapers2 into other wallpapers folder then saved changes, resulting in 2 wallpapers folders.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Hmmm! So the original Wallpapers folder has all the wall papers from itself and Wallpapers2, and the original Wallpapers2 has all the original wall papers it contained when you downloaded the wall papers? You say you moved content from Wallpapers2 to Wallpapers. How did you do this? Drag and drop, or CTRL C/CTRL V, or CTRL X/CTRL V or what? Once you moved the entries into WallPapers, does Wallpapers2 appear to be empty?

    I wonder what would happen if you Take Ownership of the Wallpapers2 folder first then try to delete it. A Google Search shows many sites that explain the procedure to add Take Onership in the Right Click Context Menu.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Wallpapers + wallpapers2 were folders I created with the pics I wanted. I transfered wp2 to wp using drag and drop then deleted wp2. Without thinking, I then used 'browse' to locate the folder containing both set of pics and saved changes, and thats how I ended up with 2 wp folders with same content at the same location. I tried deleting the folder but it still showed up as in post 1.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I'm out of ideas right now. Perhaps something will come to mind. If so I will repost.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    So am I Ted, I always thought you could never have 2 folders/files with the same name in one location with the exception of the recycle bin.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    I always thought you could never have 2 folders/files with the same name in one location with the exception of the recycle bin.
    The non-default folders listed are kept in a registry key. See How to remove Picture Location history from Personalization in Windows 7 | The Windows Club for instructions on removing entries.

    NOTE: you should backup the registry key(s) before deleting anything.

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Joe, I had returned here yesterday to tell Ted I had and how I fixed it, that was when I first saw your remedy which I shall keep for future reference.
    My 'Modus Operandi' is:-
    1 format C: and do a clean install ( W7 Home Premium.)
    2 Do all updates
    3 Install DirectX and Acronis True Image 11
    4 Use Disk Cleanup
    5 Make a full backup on an external hdd
    Now I am free to do what I like knowing I can restore to it at anytime.
    -
    That was exactly how I cleared my double entry for 2 folders called 'Wallpapers. Here is how it looks now.

    [attachment=88780:WSL.jpg]

    As you see there is a folder called 'wallpapers' it appeared all by its self but the other pictures in my 'pictures folder' did not. In the past I used to make a folder to store temporary bits and pieces, I called it 'Temp' only to find it was deleted after using 'disk cleanup'. I reckon the system is geared to look for folders with certain names.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I'm surprised Acronic True Image 11 worked with Win 7 . I was under the impression that you had to upgrade to the newest version Acronis True Image Home 2010. I must have misread that. Sorry you had to go to the trouble of reinstall, but now you know you have a good/clean system and a good image in case problems crop up again.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    If I remember right, I was using TI 9 during Beta of Windows 7.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    This link discusses ATI 11 and Win 7. Other links I have searched show problems with ATI 9 and Win 7 RTM. I personally have not tried anything prior to ATI Home 2010.

    Sorry for getting off topic in this thread. My appologies.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I'm surprised Acronic True Image 11 worked with Win 7.
    Acronis 11 works perfectly without ANY adjustments after install. W7 Home Prem. Store bought copy. 32 bit
    I've always used backup imaging software. I started with Norton Ghost 9 when on XP Pro. It was the best of them all as it could make a backup image then restore it before Acronis completed a restore only, Acronis 11 backup takes about 5 minutes, restore usually takes about 40 minutes. My C: drive is only 45gb with only about 50 mb of files added, all pictures. The files most often used (music) are on its partition, but backed up on 2 external hdd's.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •