Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hackettstown, NJ
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm running Windows 7 64 bit. I've installed Virtual Box and wanted to install my old XP system as a guest OS. When I get to the section where it's asking me for the product key, I've tried 3 different product keys that I've had with 3 different XP systems and it tells me they are all invalid. I'm not even at the activation point yet, it's right when it verifies wether the key is valid or not. Any thoughts as to what's wrong or what I can do to get around this problem?

    Thanks,
    Ken

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ken Applequist View Post
    I'm running Windows 7 64 bit. I've installed Virtual Box and wanted to install my old XP system as a guest OS. When I get to the section where it's asking me for the product key, I've tried 3 different product keys that I've had with 3 different XP systems and it tells me they are all invalid. I'm not even at the activation point yet, it's right when it verifies wether the key is valid or not. Any thoughts as to what's wrong or what I can do to get around this problem?

    Thanks,
    Ken
    Did you try XP Mode on your Win 7 PC? This is a virtual XP Mode that does not require entry of a valid key to run.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ken Applequist View Post
    XP system as a guest OS. When I get to the section where it's asking me for the product key, I've tried 3 different product keys that I've had with 3 different XP systems and it tells me they are all invalid. I'm not even at the activation point yet, it's right when it verifies wether the key is valid or not. Any thoughts as to what's wrong or what I can do to get around this problem?
    Is this a retail version of XP and you are using OEM keys? Or is it an OEM version of XP and you are using retail keys?

    XP mode mentioned by Ted is free.

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hackettstown, NJ
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    Is this a retail version of XP and you are using OEM keys? Or is it an OEM version of XP and you are using retail keys?

    XP mode mentioned by Ted is free.

    Joe
    I think they came with the machines when I bought them, so I guess this makes them OEM. And, unfortunately, I made a tactical error when I ordered my 7 system. I ordered Home Premium, which I don't believe allows XP mode.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    There is a method described by How To Geek but it does require an operational key so this might not be able to use it, but it is worth a look see.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ken Applequist View Post
    I think they came with the machines when I bought them, so I guess this makes them OEM. And, unfortunately, I made a tactical error when I ordered my 7 system. I ordered Home Premium, which I don't believe allows XP mode.
    An OEM version are supposedly tied to the machine on which it was originally installed. In addition to being difficult to install on another machine it is a violation of the license.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    254
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ken Applequist View Post
    I ordered Home Premium, which I don't believe allows XP mode.
    It might be worth checking out Windows Anytime Upgrade option. It might be quite reasonable to upgrade to Professional to gain XP mode functionality, legitimately.

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/w...nytime-upgrade

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/w...mpare?T1=tab05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •