Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Greetings,

    I have my Win 7 Taskbar set to never combine buttons. I also set it two times taller than the normal taskbar and I have a quick launch toolbar on the left. When I have many windows open buttons never show up on the bottom half (next to the quick launch area) as they do in Vista.

    Is there a solution to this problem?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mine is set up similarly except I combine when full and I get a double row on all my systems. Did you try pulling the taskbar up one more notch and see if another row populates? If it does then my guess is there is a font size or size setting somewhere maybe that is making the buttons just a little too large to be displayed in the bottom half.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Windows 7 does NOT contain a "Quick Launch" area that was there in Vista and before.
    If you truly have a "Quick Launch" area, then it has been added by a third party add in.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Actually, Win 7 does have a Quick Launch tool bar. See http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/ind...1&#entry841181

    I raised the Toolbar a notch higher and discovered that the icons will move to the 1st and 2nd rows (of a 3 row taskbar). This is different from Vista I think and must be related to the Quick Lauch toolbar I added. I wonder if there's a registry hack somewhere that would fix this. A 3-row task bar wastes too much screen real-estate!

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Seems you've demonstrated that it works if given enough room so I think there is a mismatch between the height of the taskbar and the height of two taskbar buttons. I would have a similar problem from time to time when using WindowBlinds, eiher the tasbar buttons were too tall for a double row or there was extra room so it looked like there was half a row height to spare. So maybe its a result of changing something in one of the appearance menus? For instance when on the Display screen in Control Panel, I get a warning that some items may not fit on my screen if I choose 125% or 150% for size of text and other items. I don't get the same warning on different screens with different resolutions so maybe try a different resolution as well if its not Win 7 recommended or if its not already the native resolution.

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am using a Philips flat screen TV (model 19PFL3504D/F7) as my PC monitor. It works quite well, but I'm annoyed at Win 7's taskbar behavior compared to Vista's task bar.

    Resolution settings are:
    Display: Generic Non-PnP Monitor (the only choice)
    Resolution: 1360X768 (The monitor supports only this mode and 1280x768, 1024x768, 800x600, and 640x480. I tried other settings, but the task bar stubbornly behaves the way it did before)
    Orientation: Landscape

    Size of text & other items is set to 100% (the smallest option).

    I hope someone can give me a solution to this problem. I hate losing screen real-estate!

    My gut tells me that the problem has something to do with the Quick Launch toolbar. Maybe it insists on hogging the entire horizontal space on the taskbar on which it sits whether it needs all that space or not.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,579
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SamStamport View Post
    I hope someone can give me a solution to this problem. I hate losing screen real-estate!

    My gut tells me that the problem has something to do with the Quick Launch toolbar. Maybe it insists on hogging the entire horizontal space on the taskbar on which it sits whether it needs all that space or not.
    Instead of using the Quick Launch toolbar, check out www.ali.dj/jumplist-launcher/]Jumplist-Launcher « Ali’s Dünnpfiff[/url]. It provides similar funtionality but more in the Windows 7 mode.

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My gut tells me that the problem has something to do with the Quick Launch toolbar. Maybe it insists on hogging the entire horizontal space on the taskbar on which it sits whether it needs all that space or not.
    So you have it set so the active taskbar items go all the way to the start button on the left, so that they ride over top of the Quick Launch? If so that could very well be the problem as the QL in single row mode when there is a double row is too narrow for active buttons even using large icons. If you unlock the taskbar and adjust it so that the QL occupies both rows, you should get double row active tabs.

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I finally found the solution to my problem. The instructions here: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windo...-in-windows-7/ are a bit more clear than the other web site. My taskbar now shows Quick Launch on the left and two rows of open windows buttons.

    I'm a happy camper!

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,579
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SamStamport View Post
    I finally found the solution to my problem. The instructions here: http://www.howtogeek...r-in-windows-7/ are a bit more clear than the other web site. My taskbar now shows Quick Launch on the left and two rows of open windows buttons.

    I'm a happy camper!
    Glad you got it resolved. Thanks for posting back.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •