Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bordentown, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    hello...

    running IE8...& in my case...it wants to run 'Adobe Flash Player'....EVERY SINGLE TIME I attempt to navigate to another site or window. (Not sure why the stupid flash player itself didn't install to run automatically)...but am I doing something wrong in my browser settings so as to cause it to ask every time...???

    thanks,


    mark4man
    Win XP Pro SP3
    ADK Pro Audio Quad Pro, w/ Intel Core i7 2600 CPU | 8 GB DDR3-1600 RAM | Seagate 500 GB SATA II (Primary) HD | Seagate 1 TB SATA II (Audio Data) HD | Win 7 Pro 64-Bit | Lynx Aurora8 ~ AES16 | Universal Audio UAD-1 | Cakewalk SONAR PE XI | Steinberg WaveLab 7 | NI Komplete 5 | Band-In-A-Box 2012

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mark4man View Post
    hello...

    running IE8...& in my case...it wants to run 'Adobe Flash Player'....EVERY SINGLE TIME I attempt to navigate to another site or window. (Not sure why the stupid flash player itself didn't install to run automatically)...but am I doing something wrong in my browser settings so as to cause it to ask every time...???

    Did you actually choose to install the Flash Add on? This is an Add On that does not install unless you let it. If not, most web sites use Flash to show content. If you did not install Flash, it will always ask when you go to one of these numerous sites. You should be able to go to Tools / Manage Add Ons to see if the Flash Add On is installed.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,724
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 236 Times in 224 Posts
    Flash Player will need to be updated regularly, they are always finding security issues. Windows update does not update it for you.

    cheers, Paul

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mark4man View Post
    it wants to run 'Adobe Flash Player'....EVERY SINGLE TIME I attempt to navigate to another site or window.
    What's the exact message?

    If you have IE set to prompt before running ActiveX for sites in the Internet Zone, then you would get a prompt for every new page, but I don't think that is the default configuration.

    == Edit ==

    For reference, the ActiveX prompt in IE7 looks like this (we don't run IE8 here at the office):

    [attachment=88880:IE7-ActiveXPrompt.png]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bordentown, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    A) In Tools > Manage Add-Ons...a 'Shockwave Flash Object' is listed...& enabled. (not sure if that's it, tho...'cause):

    B) Actual Message reads:
    This website wants to run the following add-on: 'Adobe Flash Player' from 'Adobe Systems Incorporated'. If you trust the website and the add-on and want to allow it to run, click here...
    thanks,


    mark4man
    ADK Pro Audio Quad Pro, w/ Intel Core i7 2600 CPU | 8 GB DDR3-1600 RAM | Seagate 500 GB SATA II (Primary) HD | Seagate 1 TB SATA II (Audio Data) HD | Win 7 Pro 64-Bit | Lynx Aurora8 ~ AES16 | Universal Audio UAD-1 | Cakewalk SONAR PE XI | Steinberg WaveLab 7 | NI Komplete 5 | Band-In-A-Box 2012

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mark4man View Post
    A) In Tools > Manage Add-Ons...a 'Shockwave Flash Object' is listed...& enabled.
    Okay, I open the Manage Add-Ons dialog, and with "all add-ons" selected, "Shockwave Flash Object" was listed under the publisher "(Not verified) Adobe Systems Incorporated" but when I checked again it was listed under "Adobe Systems Incorporated" (I guess it was verified somehow in the background?).

    If I right-click Flash in the list and choose More Information, I have an asterisk (*) in the box for approved sites. When I remove that and return to YouTube, I do get an Infobar asking me to approve Flash for the site.

    [attachment=88898:Flash-Infobar.png]

    Actually, I get it twice, as apparently there are Flash movies from two sites on this page. When I return to the More Information dialog, I can see the two domains listed there. This could get old fast, so I'm going back to "Allow on all sites".

    Does that work for you?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mark4man View Post
    A) In Tools > Manage Add-Ons...a 'Shockwave Flash Object' is listed...& enabled. (not sure if that's it, tho...'cause):
    Adobe has 2 seperate addons, Flash Player and Shockwave Player. Perhaps you have the second, but not the first.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bordentown, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok...

    didn't have an asterisk (all sites)...had only certain sites listed.

    so I went w/ all sites...& the problem banner went away...thanks very much.

    BUT...as Ted so aptly points out...the banner was asking specifically about 'Flash'...not 'Shockwave'...& yet it is only 'Shockwave' that is listed in my manage add-ons list. so...I'm not sure if I've really solved it.

    [web pages seem to look OK, tho...no blank image areas or prompt dialogs of any sort, so far...I guess I'm all squared away (?)]

    thanks again,


    mark4man
    ADK Pro Audio Quad Pro, w/ Intel Core i7 2600 CPU | 8 GB DDR3-1600 RAM | Seagate 500 GB SATA II (Primary) HD | Seagate 1 TB SATA II (Audio Data) HD | Win 7 Pro 64-Bit | Lynx Aurora8 ~ AES16 | Universal Audio UAD-1 | Cakewalk SONAR PE XI | Steinberg WaveLab 7 | NI Komplete 5 | Band-In-A-Box 2012

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mark4man View Post
    BUT...as Ted so aptly points out...the banner was asking specifically about 'Flash'...not 'Shockwave'...& yet it is only 'Shockwave' that is listed in my manage add-ons list. so...I'm not sure if I've really solved it.
    Now that I look closer mine also states Flash Shockwave player and only has the one add on. Perhaps this is either a combination of the 2 or it is Flash and Shockwave player does not actually place an add on. Adobe stuff is not always easy to understand.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i had the same problem. to fix it:
    1- turn off your firewall (control panel)
    2- disable your anti virus (icon usually lower right hand corner, right click it & disable it)
    3- go to www.adobe.com; download & install the flash player / shockwave, etc...
    4- turn your fire wall back on
    5- enable your anti virus
    you should be good to go but, just to be sure ;
    click tools, internet options, browsing history, delete, check history, cookies, temporary internet files, etc....
    reboot your computer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •