Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi!

    I seem to be having a problem with burning DVD's. I've made quite a lot of them in the last couple of years, all containing movies of my daughter.
    Making and burning them used to be no problem; the old ones still play fine when I watch them on my tv. (standalone dvd-player).

    Since a couple of weeks it doesn't work anymore. I've tried the same brand dvd's, a different brand, double-layer, single layer, etcetera. They burn and play fine on my pc and mac, but when I try watching them on my tv they either don't start - player keeps saying "reading disk" or they start but anywhere in the menu or movie it hangs.

    I've replaced my dvd-burner; no solution.

    Any idea what might be causing this? Probably my dvd-player is faulty, but then why do the old ones still play perfectly? I figured maybe newer burners create a narrower track which the player can't handle? Anyone got some advice?

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
    Make sure that you you are closing (or finalizing) the disk when burning it. A lot of players don't know how to deal with disks that have been left open for adding files.
    Chuck

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Try installing K Lite codec pack.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    A codec pack? I don't really understand how that would help?
    (I believe I already have it installed, by the way, but still?)

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joost van Eeuwijk View Post
    A codec pack? I don't really understand how that would help?
    (I believe I already have it installed, by the way, but still?)
    What operating system?

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm using windows XP.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •