Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hillsdale, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My account says that I'm an Administrator, but when I try to save a batch file to c:\windows\ I get a message that I don't have privileges to do that. What's up?

    Using W7 professional.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by hardworker View Post
    My account says that I'm an Administrator, but when I try to save a batch file to c:\windows\ I get a message that I don't have privileges to do that. What's up?

    Using W7 professional.
    Perhaps you can try to right click the file and choose Run as an Administrator. I believe this has higher privileges than using an administrator account.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by hardworker View Post
    My account says that I'm an Administrator, but when I try to save a batch file to c:\windows\ I get a message that I don't have privileges to do that. What's up?

    Using W7 professional.
    User accounts may be members of the administrator group but that is not the same as being the Adminisitrator. This is a change from XP. Whatever program you are using to create the batch file should be "run as administrator".

    You could also take ownership of the c:\windows folder. See Windows 7 Take Ownership & Grant Permissions to Access Files & Folder for details. NOTE: this is not recommended because it is a security risk when you have a user account be the owner of a system folder.

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Why are you saving a batch file to the Windows folder?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Hillsdale, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    "Run as administrator" works fine. Thanks!

    I'm saving a bat file to c:\windows\ because %windir% is c:\windows. Just following the instructions in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321379 to print a directory listings.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Why not just install Karen's Directory Printer from http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptdirprn.asp ?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •