Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tri Cities, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    In a new xp pro install, with SP1, 2, and 3 installed from CD, ie will go to any website but microsoft com.

    It shows "The page cannot be displayed" I went to yahoo.com and downloaded their version of IE8 and it went fine, but I still can visit any site but one with microsoft.com in it. I haven't installed any
    antivirus yet, but I am a 24 year tech and this machine has had no casual browsing or use by anyone but me. Have done the netsh commands, reverted back to IE 6 from 8 ran dial a fix, ect.
    Removed the net card, tried another, same issue.

    Reset IE from tools, advanced, ect..
    I have never seen this before and google is no help. (maybe i'm not typing in the right string

    I loaded Firefox and it too can go to Yahoo and Bing, but will not go to any microsoft.com site.
    Other computers on my local network can go to microsoft.com.

    Gateway E 4000, new HD, from windows pro installation CD, activated, all drivers up to date with ma-config.
    Swapped memory.

    Any help for this one?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    It's a bad omen when your own dog won't come home.

    You should run both an antivirus check and an antimalware check with at least two different programs.
    Currently the most popular are malwarebytes antimalware, Spybot Search & Destroy, and SuperAntiSpyware.
    And also an antivirus program, either online or installed.

    You should also check to ensure that the/a firewall is working properly, I havn't heard of
    the kind of specific browser behavior you are refering to in the absence of some sort of malware.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Have you checked your hosts file?

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tri Cities, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    Have you checked your hosts file?

    Joe
    Yes, the hosts file is stock with only the 127.0.0.1 localhost entry and the lmhosts.sam file is stock.

    Thank You

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    If you ping Microsoft is the address resolved?

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tri Cities, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank You for your response.

    It shouldn't be infected with anything as it is a fresh install but.... A child might be in trouble here if MBAM finda anything.

    Running MBAM now.

    Yup! Hijack.System.Hidden.

    No pool for a week for the kids.

    I need a keylock for my UPS.

    Rebooting now.

    Thank you for your help.

    Curtis


    Quote Originally Posted by Clint Rossmere View Post
    It's a bad omen when your own dog won't come home.

    You should run both an antivirus check and an antimalware check with at least two different programs.
    Currently the most popular are malwarebytes antimalware, Spybot Search & Destroy, and SuperAntiSpyware.
    And also an antivirus program, either online or installed.

    You should also check to ensure that the/a firewall is working properly, I havn't heard of
    the kind of specific browser behavior you are refering to in the absence of some sort of malware.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tri Cities, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    After MBAM repaired, still same problem and the ping responded:

    "Ping request could not find host microsoft.com. Please checl the name and try again"

    It did let me update MBAM and I am running a "full scan now"

    Thanks


    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    If you ping Microsoft is the address resolved?

    Joe

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tri Cities, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    MBAM came back clean but same issue.
    I had to download Superantispyware from another computer as it would not go there either.
    Sounds more and more like malware.
    Am running SASW with latest update now.

    I always can start the XP pro install again. It might be quicker than going through all this.....

    Thanks for your help.
    Curtis



    Quote Originally Posted by Curtis Walter View Post
    Thank You for your response.

    It shouldn't be infected with anything as it is a fresh install but.... A child might be in trouble here if MBAM finda anything.

    Running MBAM now.

    Yup! Hijack.System.Hidden.

    No pool for a week for the kids.

    I need a keylock for my UPS.

    Rebooting now.

    Thank you for your help.

    Curtis

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tri Cities, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Superantispyware came back clean.
    Still same issue.
    I am going to format and start over.
    Thank you everyone for your help!

    Curtis

  10. #10
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Yeah, gotto keep an eye on them chitlings, they're your
    biggest computer security liability.
    Good luck
    C
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Curtis Walter View Post
    Superantispyware came back clean.
    Still same issue.
    I am going to format and start over.
    Thank you everyone for your help!

    Curtis
    Try putting Microsoft.com in your Trusted Sites. Tools>Internet Options>Security>Trusted >Sites.
    [attachment=89046:Capture.PNG]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Clint Rossmere View Post
    Yeah, gotto keep an eye on them chitlings, they're your
    biggest computer security liability.
    Good luck
    C
    yup try to reinstall your OS with a clean XP installer then make sure you have firewalls up and running coupled with some good antispywares and antivirus, will bet threatfire and cloud antivirus will do the trick together, and include spybot.. there do this before you go to anysite in the internet....thanks and goodluck.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just for future reference because I just finished repairing a computer which had the same problem.

    If you have access to Microsoft with another computer. Download and run the MSRT (malicious software removal tool)

    http://www.microsoft.com/security/ma...e/default.aspx

    After 3 days of Googling and malware scanning etc...I was able to access the Microsoft websites after running MSRT

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Wilco View Post
    Just for future reference because I just finished repairing a computer which had the same problem.

    If you have access to Microsoft with another computer. Download and run the MSRT (malicious software removal tool)

    http://www.microsoft.com/security/ma...e/default.aspx

    After 3 days of Googling and malware scanning etc...I was able to access the Microsoft websites after running MSRT
    MSRT are part of their updates i believed.

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bong tubera View Post
    MSRT are part of their updates i believed.

    Yes but if you can't access the Microsoft website...you also can't get the updates!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •