Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Why now al of a sudden if I try to install software I get an error that I don't have the rights to create the directory? And then (usually) if I just start over, I then DO have the rights! This user is in the Administrator group (as it usually is), and this is the first time I've ever seen this.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow

    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    I suspect UAC is getting in the way. If you right click the install file and select "run as administrator" does that help?

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by P T View Post
    I suspect UAC is getting in the way. If you right click the install file and select "run as administrator" does that help?

    cheers, Paul
    Paul, yes it does. Dunno what tripped that after all this time...

    Thanks,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CWBillow View Post
    Dunno what tripped that after all this time...
    Because the current program that you are tying to install is NOT fully compliant with the OS you are using.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    Because the current program that you are tying to install is NOT fully compliant with the OS you are using.
    Ah...

    Thanks Dave.

    Regards,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Chuckey,
    Do you NOT understand what I said?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    Chuckey,
    Do you NOT understand what I said?
    Dave, I THINK I did:

    I'm wanting to install a program that isn't Windows 7 compatible.

    Yes?

    And yet Dave, this is a new turn of events on software that I have been running for some time -- even on the Windows 7 beta (and now on the release version. And all of a sudden, I get this error -- yet I reboot, and all is well -- with the same software, doing an install over again.

    And, isn't Windows 7 supposed to be able to adjust for such things via the compatible mode during install/running of it?

    So yes, I believe I understand what you said, and what was unsaid as well: If want to run older software, I should expect problems.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    And, isn't Windows 7 supposed to be able to adjust for such things via the compatible mode during install/running of it?
    Yes, to some degree,but, will NOT cover ALL laziness of all programmers.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    Yes, to some degree,but, will NOT cover ALL laziness of all programmers.
    That makes perfect sense, as does the not necessarily giving in to us more pushy and obstinate sorts. I suppose the thing that surprises me is the "out of the blue" sense of it. I have done and re-done my machine a few time (cough), and (for the core set) haven't changed anything in some while. So when it suddenly gave me that bit of news, it was a bit of a surprise.

    Ah well, at least I know now...

    Thanks,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •