Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Start-up Menu

  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Start-up Menu

    I have used the Advanced Option of MSConfig to enable the Start-Up Menu. having just re-formatted my hard disk, I have lost the control of the "default" time before the system boots to "Normal".

    I know I had this changed from 30 down to 5 seconds in the past, but I've completely forgotten where I set it.

    Can anyone help please.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    Sorry - not an ME user but at a guess,
    Right_mouse My Computer
    Advanced
    Startup
    ?

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    That doesn't work.

    You don't get an Advanced option on My Computer, but I looked at Properties, but nothing there.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    Why are you getting the time to continue?

    Are you Dual booting?

    What other selections do you have when you are getting this ?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    No, I'm not dual booting.

    I have an older PC with a BIOS that won't recognize larger hard drives. When I installed one, I had to include Western Digital software to enable it to work with my BIOS. This software uses CTRL to force a boot to floppy or CD, making it almost impossible to get access to SAFE mode, which of course also uses the CTRL key. Unfortunately, Windows being what it is, and hardware being what it is, it is sometimes desireable to boot into safe mode with minimal drivers.

    I therefore decided to set up the START-UP Menu to appear every time which offers me:-

    1 Normal
    2 Logged
    3 Safe Mode
    4 Step by Step

    I then get a count down from the default of 30 seconds to make a choice, or it selects Normal.

    As in 99.9% of cases I want to boot straight into Windows, I set the countdown time to 5 seconds, leaving me enough time to choose SAFE if I want it.

    However, I've just reformatted my hard drive, and I can't recall where I changed this option. I know that to select Start-UP every time I use the ADVANCED option after running MSCONFIG, but this doesn't seem to offer a time. It may have been TWEAKUI, but I haven't spotted where yet.


    Any suggestions?

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    I think you've answered your own question. TWEAKUI is what I remember controlling this option. I don't use it at home on my ME system, therefore, I don't have the countdown time control you've spoken of.
    Christopher Baldrey

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    Just had another look through TweakUI and can't see anywhere to set it.

  8. #8
    ileacy
    Guest

    Re: Start-up Menu

    This can be changed via <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.wopr.com/cgi-bin/w3t/showthreaded.pl?Cat=&Board=free&Number=15520>Xteq X-Setup</A> option "Startup | Windows9x/ME | Boot Menu"

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    Is it possible to upgrade your BIOS? Do you know what motherboard you have?
    We never really grow up, we only learn how to act in public.

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    Yes it, is, but I'm reluctant to do it.

    I have a compaq presario model which was never sold in the US, which is where the upgrade patche are available.

    I once tried it a couple of years ago, and the system crashed, so I decided not o try again, unless they made it clearer.

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    Compaq does not upgrade presario bios if more than 2 yrs old. Ran into that with y2k hysteria.

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    Well that's me ruled out!

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    Compaq and HP have merged (or whatever...), so that may have changed. Give it a shot...
    Christopher Baldrey

  14. #14
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up Menu

    Fairly straightforward on most PC's, but Compaq have to make things complicated. Had a second hand one that the hard drive failed on. I had no end of trouble installing a new HDD until someone told me about the need for a non-DOS partition for part of the BIOS - which of course, I didn't have!
    We never really grow up, we only learn how to act in public.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •