Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am in need of some help!

    I'm trying to install Office 2007 on my new installation of Windows 7 64 bit. The problem is once I get past the UAC (user Access Control) dialog box it just flashes up another box that I think says extracting, please wait (I can't manage to print screen it) and then nothing happens. Help! I've seen some threads about correcting errors around the web, but nothing is working

    I'd appreciate some help!

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    What AV app do you have running? I have seen AV cause installation problems in the past. You might want to attempt to disable your AV during the installation, then re-enable it afterward.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm using MS Security Essentials

    Now it is saying "This operation returned because the timeout period expired"

    I DL the installer from itsnotcheating.com.au (Digital River) and have used it without problems both times I've reinstalled my PC before.

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok tried it again, same lack of anything happening.

    I'm going to try installing another program just in case it's an MSI issue. I can't seem to find much from Microsoft that will install - all the other updates and progs I have aren't applicable. But they at least get to the point of an error message!

    Skype installed fine but I don't know if that is MSI

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok just formatted and reinstalled. Only Flash, Intellipoint and Intellitype installed and I have the same problem help!

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You say you reformatted your HD???? Then re-installed Win 7???? Now only Flash, Intellitype and Intellipoint will install???? No other apps will install???? This almost sounds like a hardware failure or incompatibility issue. Did you check the Windows Compatibility Center? Did you also run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor?

    Are you trying to install other apps from optical media (CD or DVD) or from downloaded files, or both? What apps are not installing other than Office 2007? I might start looking at hardware next. An app like CPUID Hardware Monitor might help, if you can get it to install. Otherwise a visit to a repair shop might be needed.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    When you DL the file from DR. Did they give you the ability to pick if you wanted the 32 or 64 bit versions. The DL purchase from either DR or Microsoft Store is one or the other.. Both 32 and 64 are not in the same DL.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mokely View Post
    Ok just formatted and reinstalled. Only Flash, Intellipoint and Intellitype installed and I have the same problem help!
    Are you downloading an installer stub or the full Office install package?

    Does the logged on account have administrative privileges?

    Sometimes installing in safe mode will work as a last resort.


    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •