Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Naples,FL, USA
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have an e-Machine computer with 2 CD/DVD drives. When I load them with blank CD's, one of them opens a display window but the other does not. If I insert a CD/DVD in either of them the "What do you want to do" comes up OK. Must I click some box to get the second one to display a window?

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Try rigth-clicking ont the drive that doesn't respond and choose Properties and then AutoPlay tab. You can try Restoring Defaults and/or selecting an action for the type of media present. You might want to check the other drive first to see its AutoPlay settings and be able to compare them to the other drive.

    There is also the possibility that a program is defaulting an action for a blank CD on one drive and not the other but AutoPlay may reveal something.

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    You should always have auto play turned off so the "what do you want to do" window appears. This prevents viruses running from CD/USB media unless you allow them - you should always scan new media for viruses.

    cheers, Paul

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Naples,FL, USA
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks to Byron Tarbox and PT. I have turned AutoPlay "off" on both drives and ran a series of load tests.
    I loaded a blank CD in the CD and DVD drives and got a display (blank) from which I could right click Properties and do what I wanted to. If the media had content I automatically got the properties window.
    If I loaded a blank or content filled DVD into the CD-ROM drive I get no activity on my screen which kinda makes sense that the drive doesn't recognize DVD disks.
    If I load a blank CD into the CD-ROM drive I get no display which is inconsistant with the DVD drive action.
    If I load a music CD into the CD-ROM drive it brings up Windows Media Player in the RIP mode which I had previously turned off. If I then left click MyComputer it turns on the PLAY mode in WMP. This is definitely wrong operation!
    In all cases I can right click MyComputer and see the Properties window.

    I chatted with the Gateway support who could only suggest I uninstall the CD-ROM and restart. I did but it did not help. If anyone has any other ideas, please let me know.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Try this suggestion.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Paul,

    Any idea why I wouldn't have the System folder showing up when I try to follow the steps in the HowToGeek article? I have an XP MCE machine that shows the folder, but another PC running XP Pro only shows the Windows Components folder. Logged in as a Computer Administrator on both machines.

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    No idea. Did you click Start > Run, then type gpedit.msc? We are not using Windows Explorer.

    cheers, Paul

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by P T View Post
    No idea. Did you click Start > Run, then type gpedit.msc?

    cheers, Paul
    Yep, just like the How-To Geek article laid out.

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Works fine for me on XP. What is your OS?

    cheers, Paul

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by P T View Post
    Works fine for me on XP. What is your OS?

    cheers, Paul
    XP Pro, SP3.

  11. #11
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Sorry, out of ideas.

    cheers, Paul

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JJDetroit View Post
    Paul,

    Any idea why I wouldn't have the System folder showing up when I try to follow the steps in the HowToGeek article? I have an XP MCE machine that shows the folder, but another PC running XP Pro only shows the Windows Components folder. Logged in as a Computer Administrator on both machines.
    Can you attach a pic of your screen?
    Using XP Pro SP3, I get the System folder in two places. It is in Computer Configuration and User Configuration. AutoPlay can be configured for Computer or User.
    See pic below .....
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Sullivan View Post
    Can you attach a pic of your screen?
    Using XP Pro SP3, I get the System folder in two places. It is in Computer Configuration and User Configuration. AutoPlay can be configured for Computer or User.
    See pic below .....
    Not in either place.[attachment=89236:Autoplay.jpg]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #14
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Seems you need to apply an update from MS.
    Install this update, then use GPEDIT.

    cheers, Paul

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    No joy, Paul. Applied the update, rebooted the PC, still no System folder.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •