Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am having a really bad time - after a 'stall' I had to CAD to stop and reboot my PC.
    This was not successful so I needed to Restore - I use both Spotmau and Acronis.
    Both of the restores were unable to run executables.
    Windows internals such as Computer Management run OK iexplore will not run from Task manager File Run but Notepad does.
    However, in SafeMode executables do run.

    How can I get my executables back? - any suggestions welcome.

    As an aside - a new (test)install to the partition is fine - executables work OK.

    Bryan

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    CAD?

    iexplore will not run from Task manager File Run but Notepad does.
    This sounds like a PATH issue. The default PATH usually contains c:\windows and c:\windows\system32 (and some applications add to the path when they install). Notepad appears in both locations, but iexplorer.exe is located at c:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe. In fact, even I cannot run iexplorer.exe from the Run File menu of Task Manager. What happens if you open the c:\Progeam Files\Internet Explorer folder in Explorer and double-click the iexplorer.exe file?

    Also, why are you not using the Internet Explorer shortcut from the Start menu?

    P.S. You can check the setting for PATH in the Computer's Advanced Properties dialog.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Try to run Acronis from a boot disk for the restore.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,651
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Johnson2191 View Post
    CAD?
    Control-alt-delete?

    A few years ago I came up with a .reg file which restored the normal functionality of .exe files. I have not tried this with Windows 7 but it does work with XP & Vista. I have verified that the keys modified match my Windows 7 installation.

    Rather than link to a file, here's the contents of what I called noexe.reg

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.exe\UserChoice]

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\shell\ open\command]
    @="\"%1\" %*"
    "IsolatedCommand"="\"%1\" %*"

    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command]
    @="\"%1\" %*"
    "IsolatedCommand"="\"%1\" %*"

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Peter,

    You said
    In fact, even I cannot run iexplorer.exe from the Run File menu of Task Manager.

    I can run iexplore from Task Manager on my EeePc Win 7

    Even the built-in shortcut does not open IE

    Bryan

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ian,

    <Rather than link to a file, here's the contents of what I called noexe.reg>

    I did try the exefix_xp previously - the first time I ran it, it worked - since the exes went away after a reboot it doesn't work.

    I viewed my registry and it has values such as in your file. I ran your file too but still no luck..

    I have run
    Super Anti Spyware
    AVG
    Threatfire

    all say the system is clean

    I have read that sometimes running these together can cause registry trouble - but I have been running these for some time - unless an update has done it



    Thanks

    Bryan

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    It's possible a Repair Install or even Reinstall of the OS may be in order.

    For the Repair Install: While in Win 7 insert your Win 7 DVD, click Setup when it appears. Work through the location/time etc screen and click OK. There will be 2 options, Upgrade Install and Custom Install. Click on Upgrade Install (This could be Repair Install as well). Windows will reinstall the OS without disturbing your installed apps and data.

    For the OS Reinstall: Insert the Win 7 DVD and reboot. Do a Custom (Clean) install. Completely reinstall Win 7. This will cause you to have to reinstall all your apps as well. When you do the reinstall, a folder will be created called windows.old. This folder contains the old OS including all your data. You can grab all your data from this folder. After you have everything back up and running, you can delete this folder to save on the space it occupies.

    Since you already have Acronis, after getting everything set up the way you want it, image the entire disk. This will allow an Image reinstall in a lot less time. You may already do this, although it's difficult to tell from your post.

    Note: If there is ANY chance a virus or rootkit or malware has caused your problem, I would definitely do the reinstall, but I would also add a reformat to the equation. This will wipe any any nasties during the reformat. Unfortunately, a reformat will wipe out the windows.old folder senario as well so it's important to save your data on a removable drive ahead of time.

    These repairs or reinstall appear more formidable than they really are. The biggest problem is to re-establish your other apps afterward. Good luck!
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ted,

    Thank you for your comprehensive reply.

    I was unable to do a re-install ( I tried) but on my small SSD 60Gb (30Gb C: partition) it didn't have quite enough room.

    So I have tried again on the 1T HDD and have managed to get a new Win 7 system going and then the old restored using the Spotmau backup.

    I like your idea of an Acronis of the previously newly installed Win 7 on the 1T - 69 updates done then a backup - so that's now a starter for restore to the SSD - I am currently doing an Acronis again as I have more things going.

    I don't know how secure to feel, however I have rebooted 20 times in the last 3 hours and I still have the exe working.

    Thanks once again. I still don't know why the problem occurred but I will really 'clean' the SSD before I try to restore.

    Bryan

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bryan Wetton View Post
    Ted,

    Thank you for your comprehensive reply.

    I was unable to do a re-install ( I tried) but on my small SSD 60Gb (30Gb C: partition) it didn't have quite enough room.

    So I have tried again on the 1T HDD and have managed to get a new Win 7 system going and then the old restored using the Spotmau backup.

    I like your idea of an Acronis of the previously newly installed Win 7 on the 1T - 69 updates done then a backup - so that's now a starter for restore to the SSD - I am currently doing an Acronis again as I have more things going.

    I don't know how secure to feel, however I have rebooted 20 times in the last 3 hours and I still have the exe working.

    Thanks once again. I still don't know why the problem occurred but I will really 'clean' the SSD before I try to restore.

    Bryan
    Hi,

    It sounds like a disk error. One way to solve this is to use a secure delete prog, which has the capability of moving files, erasing their physical presence, and any underlying data, then reinserting them. Evidence-eliminator does this.

    Alternatively, a registry repair prog may have helped, such as CCleaner, as the registry may have been misreading the requirement to "execute" the .exe files.

    HTH.

    Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •