Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I have two PCs. On one computer, Web access via Firefox is normal. On the other, NO Web access is possible. I upgraded Firefox to the latest version, but still no access. Same with Internet Explorer.

    Everything else works perfectly. Ping-Plotter shows a clean and fast path, my Email client processes eMail normally -- Everything except WEB access.

    I get the standard connection message below, no matter which WWW or IP address I try:

    "The connection has timed out
    The server at gmail.com is taking too long to respond.
    "

    The TCP/IP and DNS settings on both PCs are identical.

    Thanks in advance to anyone who has any suggestions or troubleshooting ideas.

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    Welcome to the lounge Ron.
    You might have some corrupted files the way it sounds. Here's a link that might help;System File Check Take notice of the space between the sfc /scannow.
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,184
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    More likely you have set an Internet Proxy where none is required.
    1. Open Internet Explorer and select Tools > Internet Options > Connections > LAN settings.
    2. Un-tick all boxes and click OK.

    The process for Firefox is similar.

    cheers, Paul

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by P T View Post
    More likely you have set an Internet Proxy where none is required.
    1. Open Internet Explorer and select Tools > Internet Options > Connections > LAN settings.
    2. Un-tick all boxes and click OK.

    The process for Firefox is similar.

    cheers, Paul
    Hi Paul,
    Can you please explain why LAN settings should not be used if you're on a LAN network? I have all the settings unchecked but I'd sure like to know why.

    Thanks,
    Gloria
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,184
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Gloria,

    The "LAN settings" are a means to tell the browser where to go to find the web site. For home use there is only one location to go, the router that connects you to the ISP. In a corporate / secure environment you usually use a proxy (a gateway to the internet), but you may have internal web sites as well and the browser needs to know whether to use the proxy or the local network.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by P T View Post
    Gloria,

    The "LAN settings" are a means to tell the browser where to go to find the web site. For home use there is only one location to go, the router that connects you to the ISP. In a corporate / secure environment you usually use a proxy (a gateway to the internet), but you may have internal web sites as well and the browser needs to know whether to use the proxy or the local network.

    cheers, Paul
    Gee, thanks Paul. Now I know and I'll never check that box.

    Gloria
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thanks Paul -- You're a genius!

    I looked everywhere in Firefox for LAN settings but couldn't find it, so obviously it's either well hidden or non-existent.

    I hadn't used IE in years, but fired it up anyway and found the setting you referenced -- un-checked the mystery box and after some grinding YouTube came laughing and said something like "why don't you upgrade to a modern browser, you idiot!" ( I have version 6.0.2900 - apparently from the Jurassic era )

    Closed IE and launched FF - It came up coughing, but after some delay it was able to browse the Web again! Apparently the FF fix for this type of problem is to use IE to change the settings

    Puzzling how that LAN setting could have changed itself. I didn't even know it was there and couldn't have changed in accidentally.

    Thanks again for everything!


    Ron B,

    Thanks for your suggestion also -- I got so lost with all the complex cryptic info at the MS website that I got a headache and had to take a break. That's when I saw Paul's Post.

    Ron . . .

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,184
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Firefox worked because the default is to use the system proxy settings, which you changed in IE.

    cheers, Paul

  9. #9
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    You can also make this change via Control Panel : Internet Options.

    Jerry

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA usa
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I just started having a similar problem, only I have XP still. Everything else seems to connect ok (listening to LastFM right now), except neither browser will open. For Firefox, the profile screen comes up, but Firefox itself never opens. In IE, the browser window opens, but then just says "connecting" and nothing ever shows up. I tried going back to the latest restore point, because I thought it might related to the most recent Windows update, but still no go. I tried the suggestions here, but for Internet Options, the LAN settings are already not checked and for the System File Check, it didn't seem to find anything (although I can't run it in Administrator, it's asking me for a password and I don't ever remember setting one, so I'm probably SOL there).

    Any other suggestions? My kid's Neopets are starving. ;p

    Thanks in advance.

  11. #11
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,184
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Sounds very fishy and somewhat virus like.

    Have you run a recent virus scan?
    Have you installed any software in the last few days?
    Can you open a command prompt and type these 2 lines?
    Code:
    ipconfig
    ping www.google.com
    You should see a response like this from the second line.
    Code:
    Pinging www-tmmdi.l.google.com [66.102.9.106] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 66.102.9.106: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=55
    This will test your connectivity to the internet.

    cheers, Paul

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ron August View Post
    I looked everywhere in Firefox for LAN settings but couldn't find it, so obviously it's either well hidden or non-existent.
    you can play with this settings on some friend just for fun

  13. #13
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bong tubera View Post
    you can play with this settings on some friend just for fun
    And people wonder why I lock Windows when leaving my desk.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •