Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I allowed SP1 to be installed on a Toshiba Laptop which completed the initial stage and first two reboots successfully and then failed in the third step with a message approximating:

    !! 0xc01a001d !! 37625/99755 (\registry\machine\componets\deriveddata,,,)

    The machine will not boot into normal nor safe mode, and will not do a system restore (hangs at "Finalizing File Restore").

    I can get to various repair modes from a menu and can open a cmd prompt from there. I can also boot from a floppy or a CD.

    I have to believe there is a way out of this either by manually copying the restore data or somehow forcing Vista to realize that the update to SP1 has failed and then revert to the prior pre-SP1 state.

    Any ideas on how to resolve this without a full install?

    Any ideas on how to move forward (to a newer version of Vista) or backward (to the pre-SP1l version) would be appreciated.

    Thanks.

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,446
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 495 Times in 455 Posts
    Can you do a repair or system restore from the Vista DVD/boot disk's recovery console?
    If not you may have no alternative but a clean install. Unless you have an image backup you can restore.
    Description of the System Update Readiness Tool for Windows Vista
    0xc01a001d+Vista SP1
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 931 Times in 852 Posts
    In this case it does sound as though the reinstall may be the best option. A repair install can be attempted but may not be successful. Either of these options will be less time consuming than trying to fix what went wrong. I say a reinstall may be in order because many of these failed install are due to something being wrong with the system prior to the upgrade (virus, malware, etc.). If this is the case, it still will be wrong after the repair. In this case a complete clean install may be the only option that will work.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the responsese.

    I was fairly certain that there were no disk issues or malware problems with the machine prior to allowing SP1 to attempt its install. I had scanned using the existing malware and also a deep scan using Malwarebytes. Other websites indicate that this error is a logfile space problem (it cannot be a disk space problem on this machine). However, I am not sure I care as much about moving forward as moving back.

    SP1 is supposed to automatically revert back on a failed install. I do not know how to make it realize that it failed so that the auto-revert takes place.

    Does anyone know how to manually revert back to the pre-update version? I also have a restore point in place that should be usable.

    Any other ideas?

    Thanks again.

  6. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Douglas Lee View Post
    I have to believe there is a way out of this either by manually copying the restore data or somehow forcing Vista to realize that the update to SP1 has failed and then revert to the prior pre-SP1 state.
    Any ideas on how to resolve this without a full install?
    Any ideas on how to move forward (to a newer version of Vista) or backward (to the pre-SP1l version) would be appreciated.
    Thanks.
    Douglas,
    Hello, Take a look at this http://www.techsupportforum.com/micr...p1-update.html It may be of some help. Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No, That one did not help, but I did come across this:

    http://social.technet.microsoft.com/...-fb58c5da5ad0/

    Somewhere down the line a fellow named Arun suggests this:

    Try to perform a Manual System Restore to fix the issue.



    · Boot from Vista DVD also try get in to inbuilt WIN RE for OEM computrers

    · Get in to WINRE

    · Open command prompt

    · Enter the following commands to create a Manual System Restore to fix the issue.

    C:

    cd windows\system32\config

    C:\windows\system32\config>ren default default.old

    C:\windows\system32\config>ren sam sam.old

    C:\windows\system32\config>ren security security.old

    C:\windows\system32\config>ren software software.old

    C:\windows\system32\config>ren system system.old



    C:\windows\system32\config>cd regback



    C:\windows\system32\config\regback>copy default c:\windows\system32\config

    C:\windows\system32\config\regback>copy sam c:\windows\system32\config

    C:\windows\system32\config\regback>copy security c:\windows\system32\config

    C:\windows\system32\config\regback>copy software c:\windows\system32\config

    C:\windows\system32\config\regback>copy system c:\windows\system32\config


    Can anyone confirm that these are the steps to restoring to a prior restore point in Vista?

  8. #7
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,446
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 495 Times in 455 Posts
    You could try that Douglas, but I think the overwelming consensus throughout much of our searching
    doesn't look too favorable in terms of a restore at this point.
    I think it's a Microsoft problem that they need to get addressed. This seems, from what I have been reading, an ongoing
    issue with the Vista SP1 update for a great many others in your situation as well.

    Good luck.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •