Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    I have been using the Google tool bar in Firefox since it first became available years ago. But I have now disabled it because I cannot figure out how to turn off the new translate bar that shows up at the top of the web page. This bar offers to translate English pages in English, of all things. If I click the Never Translate English button, the bar doesn't show up again until I restart Firefox. Turning the translate bar off in options (uncheck Translate under Tools in the Google Toolbar Options dialog) and clicking Save doesn't save my settings - when I restart Firefox the translate bar shows up again.

    Has anyone out there figured out how to turn this @#$%^&* feature off? Until I can turn it off, I will leave Google toolbar disabled.

    By the way, I also use Chrome (but I dislike it for many reasons) and it also has translate functionality but it doesn't display this annoying behavior. I guess this is one way that the Google developers are trying to drive Firefox users to Chrome - give people broke functionality in Firefox so that they will switch to Chrome where the functionality is not broken.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Peter, Is this a seperate Google tool bar or the normal search bar with Google selected as default search engine? I do not get any king of translation bar at all. Is there an extra add on you downloaded that may have put this in? I have found in all cases I do not need any extra toolbar. The default search bar works fine for me.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    More info on translate page feature of Google Toolbar: Translation bar : Web-browsing tools - Toolbar Help. I don't use it myself.

    It doesn't make sense that the bar suggests an English-to-English translation... do you know whether your preferences are stored locally or whether you need to be logged in to Google for the toolbar to retrieve them?

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    The steps to turn off translation as mentioned in the link you post do not work (of course since that is what I have already tried). Translate stays off until I completely exit Firefox and then start it up again, at which point the translate bar shows up again.

    I checked my languages in Firefox and only English/US [en-us] and English [en] show up. I checked my language in Google and it is also set to English.

    I was logged into Google, so I logged out. Turned translate off, restarted Firefox and hey, no translate bar! Finally! Now the question is how long I am willing to stay logged out of Google...

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    Here is the bar I see:

    [attachment=89229:translate.jpg]

    By the way, it appears that as long as you are signed into Google, you cannot save your Google tool bar options. I had to sign out of Google before the translate option would stay on between Firefox restarts. This means that I can sign out of Google, turn of the translate feature, and then sign back in, and no longer get the translate bar. Not perfect, but it works.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger cyberdiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Peter, I have one question and one suggestion. The question: why do you want to continue to use Google Toolbar? I try to avoid adding toolbars, since they take up valuable space that I'd rather devote to the web page I'm viewing. Sometimes, I find I have to include a toolbar in order to have functionality that I want--e.g., the RoboForm toolbar. But I've always avoided the Google Toolbar, since I couldn't see anything it provided that I needed. For me, the search box in Firefox is all I need to use Google. Anyway, if you don't really need the Google Toolbar, you could just get rid of it and save all the headaches you've been having.

    If you want to keep the Google Toolbar but don't want the translate feature starting each time you re-start your computer, you might want to use a program like WinPatrol (available in both a free version and a modestly priced Plus version). WinPatrol will help you disable or remove programs from your startup menu. I find it a very useful program in many ways, and especially for its help in keeping my startup menu under control. For more information: http://www.winpatrol.com/.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    I guess I have gotten used to using the Google toolbar, when it's gone I miss it. And it gives me quick access to my gmail and other things.

    WinPatrol will not help. The translate feature is part of the Google Toolbar (not a separate app or plugin), and I also stated that I restarted Firefox, not my PC. (As an aside, I use AutoRuns from sysinternals - the price is right (free) and it helps me manage my startup tasks. I usually run it once a month to see what new stuff has installed itself in one of a multitude of startup locations.)

    Also, as I have mentioned, my problem is fixed - I simply had to sign out of my Google account at which point my Google Toolbar options get saved across Firefox runs. After I save the options (with the translate option unchecked) I can log back into Google.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stratford, Ontario
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Johnson2191 View Post
    The steps to turn off translation as mentioned in the link you post do not work (of course since that is what I have already tried). Translate stays off until I completely exit Firefox and then start it up again, at which point the translate bar shows up again.

    I checked my languages in Firefox and only English/US [en-us] and English [en] show up. I checked my language in Google and it is also set to English.

    I was logged into Google, so I logged out. Turned translate off, restarted Firefox and hey, no translate bar! Finally! Now the question is how long I am willing to stay logged out of Google...
    It looks like you have American English and UK English dictionaries installed. Check to see which one is default. If the UK English is set as default; the translate bar likely is offering to translate it to US English (which is likely your OS's default language).

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had the same problem after the recent Google Toolbar update. After several days of frustration I uninstalled and reinstalled the toolbar, which fixed the problem.

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Just click on "Never translate English" and you should be home free.

    ><(((>

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andre Egli View Post
    Just click on "Never translate English" and you should be home free.
    If you read my post, you will know that this does not work unless you are logged out of Google.

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    It looks like you have American English and UK English dictionaries installed
    I have only the American English dictionary installed. (By the way, "[en]" is the identifier for English in general, not for British English, whose identifier is "[en-gb]".)

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Val Coor View Post
    After several days of frustration I uninstalled and reinstalled the toolbar, which fixed the problem.
    I tried his also, but it didn't work. But then you probably did not log back into Google after reinstalling the toolbar.

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts

    Post

    Wow, being mentioned in the weekly newsletter really bumped the posts in this thread. A big shout out to new Loungers Val and Andre!

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Succasunna, New Jersey
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Peter,

    Try using the GoogleBar Lite 4.7.4 add-on for Firefox. It doesn't have a translation option. Find it using Firefox's Tools>Add-Ons>Get Add-Ons.

    Good luck!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •