Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have an HP laptop and an HP desktop connected in a wired ethernet LAN to my Verizon DSL modem/router, model AGT 704WG The router also has wireless capabilities. I plan to buy an iPad and connect it via WiFi to my network. The router has been configured for wireless access. I have been unable to connect to or even "see" any wireless networks in Network Connections (I do see a Boadband item labeled Verizon, which is Disconnected). This is strange, because I used to see other nearby networks. I have also noticed that the wireless icon in the tray is no longer there. There is a wireless slide switch on the front of the laptop, with a light. The light is on no matter which position the switch is in. I checked Network Adapters in Device Manager and found only the 1394 and the Intel Pro 1000. No wireless! Does this mean that the wireless adapter has failed? Or is it just hiding?
    Any suggestions for the next step?
    HH

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Hi Howard,

    Have you checked in Network Connections for any hint of a wireless device?

    The fact that the wireless switch light stays on regardless of whether it is in the on or off position does not sound promising. Check the following before assuming the worst and replacing the adapter.

    Check your BIOS to be sure your wireless adapter is still set to enabled . If it has been set to disabled it probably would not be seen in Windows Device Manager.

    Do you see anything listed under Network Adapters with a red 'X' displayed beside it? If so, right click it to check the properties. You may need a new wireless driver from HP.

    Do you see any unknown devices anywhere in Device Manager that have a yellow '?' or '!' beside it? If you see either of these, download and install a new chipset driver from HP.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Gerald,
    Thanks for your suggestions. I did get it to work by doing the following :
    In Device Manager I clicked on the Network Adapters and, lo and behold, the Intel wireless adapter showed up, but with a yelllow icon. Clicking on that I found that there "are not enough resources...". So I disabled the 1394 adapter, then rebooted and the Intel adapter came up normal! Then I went to Network Connections and could see other nearby networks. Yeah! After logging into my network I got a status of Limited or No Connection. Clicked on Repair this Connection and found that it could not get an IP address. Do I have to do something with the DHCP setting? It is set to get IP Address Automatically.
    Howard

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    could you post the output of
    Code:
    ipconfig /all
    from the command prompt?

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Have you looked in Mobility centre [right click the battery icon] check to see WiFi id not disabled?

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Have you tried unplugging your router for at least 10 seconds, plugging it back in, then restarting your computer? I also have an HP notebook, and every once in a while my wireless adapter (or my router - I'm not sure which one is the culprit!) connects only locally and refuses to connect to the internet regardless of how many times I click on "repair this connection." Unplugging the router usually does the trick for me.

    Hope this helps!

    Mollie
    Sarcasm is just one more service I offer.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mercyh View Post
    could you post the output of
    Code:
    ipconfig /all
    from the command prompt?
    Here it is.[attachment=89259:ip.txt]
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    You are sure that you have a connection to the wireless network? Check that you show signal strength for your network and that it shows as "connected". I don't think you said what OS you have on this machine so cannot give you precise directions how to do this. For some reason you are not getting an address from the DHCP server and a failed connection to the wireless router is the first place I would look......

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Here's a summary of where I am.
    Molly, I rebooted the router but got no change. Figured the router was not the issue because wired LAN had normal connectivity to laptop.
    My wireless network adapter is working fine. Light on my laptop wireless switch is now blue. It was yellow, so I guess that's good.
    On the Choose a Wireless Network screen I see my network (Howard) and another nearby network. Howard has signal strength Excellent, Limited or no Connectivity.
    Sent the results of ipconfig /all to mercyh.
    HH

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    For a test you could assign a static IP address temporarily.

    (this would be done on the Wireless network interface on the laptop)

    Match these settings: (information taken from you working wired ipconfig results)

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64 This needs to change to an unused address I would suggest 192.168.1.210. It would be good to ping the address with the working desktop before assigning it.

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    71.243.0.12

    After you get these settings on the wireless network connection, pull the plug on the wired connection and test if you have network access..

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mercyh View Post
    For a test you could assign a static IP address temporarily.

    (this would be done on the Wireless network interface on the laptop)

    Match these settings: (information taken from you working wired ipconfig results)

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64 This needs to change to an unused address I would suggest 192.168.1.210. It would be good to ping the address with the working desktop before assigning it.

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    71.243.0.12


    After you get these settings on the wireless network connection, pull the plug on the wired connection and test if you have network access..
    OK, we're making progress. The static IP address, ...210, worked. I now have Network Status of Connected, Speed 54 MBS, full signal strength. However, when I pull the plug on the wired connection I lose my internet connection. Firefox says "The URL is not valid and cannot be loaded."
    When I ping the IP address from the laptop, with and without the wired connection, I get 4 packets sent, 4 packets received.
    When I ping the IP address from the desktop, I get Reply from 192.168.1.65 Destination Host Unreachable. IP 65 is my desktop, IP 64 is my laptop.

    Thanks for your help.
    Howard

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    You did add the default gateway of 192.168.1.1 and the DNS servers as 192.168.1.1 and 71.243.0.12 ?


    Try pinging 8.8.8.8 from the laptop with the wire pulled.

    also try pinging 192.168.1.1 (the router)

    The fact that you cannot ping .65 is inconclusive at this point. Did you first check your desktop's IP with ipconfig? If your desktop has a firewall, it may not allow ping...(ICMP Echo)

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, I added the default gateway of 192.168.1.1 and the DNS servers as 192.168.1.1 and 71.243.0.12 .
    Pinging 8.8.8.8 with the wire pulled failed, as did pinging the router at 192.168.1.1.
    Both worked with the wire in.
    I am going to try to refresh the wireless adapter's driver and reboot. More later.
    Howard

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    606
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just tried another laptop, with the same results. Leads me to believe that the problem is in the router, not the laptop.
    HH

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I am unfamiliar with that router hardware and cannot seem to find the manual online...... I do agree that it is probably the router although the coincidence of you losing your wireless network interface on that machine AND the router causing trouble at the same time is a bit improbable unless you have never used either device in those capacities before....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •