Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: run cmd

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I type in RUN -www.google.com and i get error msg. application cannot be found-run is checked and showing from start menu-get same error with www.yahoo,etc.worked 3 days ago
    thanks for any help and replies--using win7 Pro.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Hi George, and welcome to the Lounge!

    Did you click on Run in the Start menu and type in www.google.com ?

    Precisely what is the text of the error message you received?

    It may be that your DNS server is not resolving your domain names to their respective IP addresses.

    Open a command prompt and type in ping www.google.com and press enter to see if you get a reply or an error message. If you get error messages, then type in ping 173.194.33.104 to see if you get a reply or error. If you get a reply answer (four replies), then you do have a DNS problem.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello.

    You wrote : -www.google.com .

    This ought to go into the URL line at the top of IE. No hyphen before the www.

    google is not residing on your machine as a folder, maybe if you tried the google.exe. OK, I will go and try and come back at you.

    Nope, nothing. Google by itself started G-Earth. So the facility is there, got to find the proper one. JP.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Gerald-got this from ping---and i am using run from the start menu
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    At least we know you do not have a DNS problem.

    Did you shut down Windows and start it up again? If not, try that to see if you can go to Google.com via the start menu search box. Sometimes a restart can fix quirky behavior.

    When I enter the Google address into the search box at the bottom of the Start menu, my browser (Firefox) goes right to Google.com.

    Go to Windows Explorer and type in www.google.com in the address bar, not the search bar, to see if it cranks up in your browser.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    works in win/explorer-what has that to do with entering a web address in run ?
    Could always type in the run box any www address and it went to the site.
    Works on my desktop all the time.
    Thanks for replying to the post.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by George Devine View Post
    works in win/explorer-what has that to do with entering a web address in run ?
    Could always type in the run box any www address and it went to the site.
    Works on my desktop all the time.
    Thanks for replying to the post.
    I wanted to see if the only place it is now not working is when using the Run command.

    Give this a try. Right click on the Start orb and select properties. On the Start Menu tab click the Customize button. Scroll down to the Run command check box and uncheck it. Reboot your computer and repeat the process, but this time place a check in the Run check box to restore the command to your menu. See if it will start the web page.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok Gerald WILL try it in the AM and post back-thanks

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    THANKS FOR ALL THE REPLIES-I HAVE TRIED all suggestions to no avail,will try a repair when i get time.
    Consider post closed,thanks again to all.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •