Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The mouse highlights - that's okay. BUT...If I hesitate even slightly, I get moved to linked page. I cannot find a option to change this.
    Further, most words I pass over get a definition popup. Don't need this.

    Adjustment is not in the mouse options in Control Panel - been there - nothing. Don't see it in Internet Options either.
    What am I missing?

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just thought I would add that this must be IE, because one of my computers is still XP - while the other is running Win 7.
    Therefore, I don't think it is the OS - it is the version of IE.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    This is not default IE behavior, I suspect you have some wierd software or driver mal-interactions going on.
    You may have better luck with identifying the culprit by looking through your browser addons. Disable or remove them.
    Try and recall what changes you made near the time this behavior started; settings changes, software installs, or driver installs...etc.
    It would also be advisable to perform a thorough antivirus and antimalware scan.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I installed Kaspersky on one of the units - and had to take it back off as it froze everything up. that was the Windows 7 notebook.
    But my old Dell laptop, I have installed nothing that I recall except upgrading to the IE 7 or 8 - not sure which and I'm not there right now. Will check when I get home.

    Thank you for your input, Clint.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pjdutch View Post
    I installed Kaspersky on one of the units - and had to take it back off as it froze everything up. that was the Windows 7 notebook.
    But my old Dell laptop, I have installed nothing that I recall except upgrading to the IE 7 or 8 - not sure which and I'm not there right now. Will check when I get home.

    Thank you for your input, Clint.
    Have you tried scanning fo any malware or viruses?

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Somehow, I lost my respponse.

    In a word, bong, "No".

    Notebook so new and user (wife) so new to technology, that I did not.
    Laptop has just come out of retirement and upgraded to IE 8, so, "No" there too.

    Guess I'd better do the test for malware, etc.
    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •