Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts,USA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've had a similar problem over the last few weeks.

    It seems like my Firefox can connect to the internet but IE cannot. I also found that my Windows Media Player could not play music via internet radio. In addition, I found that my Secunia program wouldn't connect to the internet. I gather all these apps must use IE to connect.

    I turned off my Firewall and switched to the Windows Firewall then I was able to connect via IE and Secunia worked too.

    I updated all my programs and even upgraded to the IE8 ..which I must never have done since I rarely use IE. Ran my antivirus programs, Malwarebytes, Spybot but no malware found.

    I then switched back to my usual firewall but I could no longer connect via IE yet Firefox seemed fine.

    I assume this is a Firewall problem blocking something. Some config must have been altered by some program or upgrade ...hopefully not malware. Unfortunately I know of no way to change the policy settings which my Firewall states is what is blocking things pper my logs.

    A reset of IE didn't help either. Hosts file didn't seem to be the problem either (if it was I would have expected no connectivity on both Firefox and IE) Changed to earlier host list baackup via Spybot.

    I ran HJK and submitted it to an automatic analyzer online yet nothing bad was noted. This is a mystery! Either some files were deleted by a program or malware or maybe another firewall other than Windows will work. Anyone else have this problem? Solutions?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    This seems like a firewall problem since it worked when you turned the firewall off. What firewall are you using?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Purpletoe View Post
    I assume this is a Firewall problem blocking something. Some config must have been altered by some program or upgrade ...hopefully not malware. Unfortunately I know of no way to change the policy settings which my Firewall states is what is blocking things pper my logs.
    If your firewall works by detecting programs and asking you to approve or disapprove them, you probably can find a list of programs somewhere and delete that one so the firewall asks you again.

    If your firewall has component control and detects changes to the various DLL and other files constituting a program, and asks you for an approval whenever those change, you may have to dig deeper.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts,USA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The firewall that I have been using is Zone Alarm-Pro. My problems seemed to start (or weren't noticed) until I was automatically updated to Firefox version 3.6.4 at which time it told me to update my Adobe Flash too which I did. A few days later there was a new update posted for Firefox version 3.6.6 which I then got.

    Hopefully the Adobe flash upgrade which I had done immediately didn't do anything. I did not save the upgrade to my desktop as I usually do. Hopefully, malware isn't an issue. I use Noscript and I have my computer browser configured to run under "least user right" with dropmy rigths.exe too as additional security precautions.

    I will try playing around with the firewall some more.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Purpletoe View Post
    The firewall that I have been using is Zone Alarm-Pro. My problems seemed to start (or weren't noticed) until I was automatically updated to Firefox version 3.6.4 at which time it told me to update my Adobe Flash too which I did. A few days later there was a new update posted for Firefox version 3.6.6 which I then got.

    Hopefully the Adobe flash upgrade which I had done immediately didn't do anything. I did not save the upgrade to my desktop as I usually do. Hopefully, malware isn't an issue. I use Noscript and I have my computer browser configured to run under "least user right" with dropmy rigths.exe too as additional security precautions.

    I will try playing around with the firewall some more.
    or perhaps you might want to try safemode and if in safemode you can try browsing sites then yes you have firewall blocked. Why dont you try system restore to the time you can still browse the internet?

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    A few weeks ago, my daughter had the same problem and I found that somehow 'use proxy server' had been turned on. If you don't have a proxy server, make sure that setting is off:

    Go to Tools > Internet Options > Connections tab > Click LAN Settings > Uncheck "Use a proxy server for your LAN"

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Seneca, NY
    Posts
    150
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Herkimer Snodgrass View Post
    A few weeks ago, my daughter had the same problem and I found that somehow 'use proxy server' had been turned on. If you don't have a proxy server, make sure that setting is off:

    Go to Tools > Internet Options > Connections tab > Click LAN Settings > Uncheck "Use a proxy server for your LAN"

    Hmm...I recently worked on a computer with the identical problem. It took me two days to stumble upon the solution. Me thinks something is triggering the 'use proxy server'.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have run across 'use proxy server' setting being turned on. I attributed it to malicious software; removing the culprit didn't reset the flag.

    Earlier this week, someone called me with the same problem. The solution was to uncheck "automatically detect settings" on the same page referenced earlier.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had the same problem which, in my case, turned out to be the Google Toolbar. I uninstalled the Google Toolbar and IE 8 was able to connect to the Internet. You can test this Click Start > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (no add ons)

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts,USA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank for the suggestions. I have tried most but still no success in finding the problem.

    I tried turning my program control bar to the lowest setting in Zone alarm Pro ...thus allowing and turning off "outbound protection". I was then able to connect to the internet with Internet Explorer. Since when I used the Windows Firewall, which does not have "outbound protection", I was able to connect I assume that my problem lies in the ability of IE initiate to connect outbound somehow.

    After changing my setting in Zone Alarm and successfully getting a connection I turned the program control up to maximum protection. IE, still not closed from the original change, was able to connect to other sites. However, if i closed the IE then re-started it with Firewall setting on max. "connection could not be initiated".

    I tried running things in safe mode but not improvement.

    Unchecking "automatically detect settings" did not help either.

    I also tried running IE with (no add-ons) per below nad still no improvement.

    I don't know if I will need to run Winsockfix etc. or something else.

    I am open to other possible causes and solutions.

    I considered restoring thing to an earlier system restore but I unfortunately visited a "bad site"referred by a well-trusted site and got an infection on my machine which necessitated toggling system restore to ensure anti-virus program could eliminate it.[ Although my antivirus alerted me to a problem and locked further infection with quarantine a run of Malwarebytes was needed too]. Thus, I do not have an earlier sytem restore to go back to unless I can somehow get one off my "external backup drive" that was saved earlier in whatever format. [Even having WOT, Noscript, and an antivirus you still don't have absolute protection these days.]

    I may need to post this on another site with HJK logs etc. and do other scans..perhaps using Combofix (which I hope to avoid using).

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    I will repeat. Since you are able to connect with the firewall disabled, your problem is in the firewall not IE. Changing IE settings will do no good. Try deleting IE from the ZA controls and let ZA ask you again if it should allow IE to connect.

    Joe
    Joe

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts,USA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have previously tried deleting my Internet Explorer program from the Zone alarm program list with the hopes that ZA would ask me to allow/deny program and then re-populate the program list with the proper settings. Unfortunately, this has not happened.

    Zone alarm has not asked me for permission etc. for that program .....even at the highest setting. I have found that by lowering my ZA program control to allow outbound communication (thus no outbound protection by ZA) I can connect. Raising the bar while still on the internet allows continued use of IE. However, if I close my IE with the bar on max. protection I cannot re-connect to the internet via IE. The Internet Explorer program is, however, then re-populated into my ZA program list.

    I have tried setting the IE in the list to allow all rights server, internet etc. but this has not improved things.

    I assume that the next steps would be to either
    A) Try the Winsock fix program (please instruct me how to use this and where to get this if this should be done)
    B) Try installing a different firewall and seeing if the same thing happens (What firewall would you recommend that is not too difficult to configure?

    Beyond this I'm not sure what to do. If other utility [programs might help me to debug I can try them.

    Thanks for your suggestions. I realize that this is a firewall problem. (or something that it interfaces wit in IE)
    I'm open to further input.

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Purpletoe View Post
    I have previously tried deleting my Internet Explorer program from the Zone alarm program list with the hopes that ZA would ask me to allow/deny program and then re-populate the program list with the proper settings. Unfortunately, this has not happened.

    Zone alarm has not asked me for permission etc. for that program .....even at the highest setting. I have found that by lowering my ZA program control to allow outbound communication (thus no outbound protection by ZA) I can connect. Raising the bar while still on the internet allows continued use of IE. However, if I close my IE with the bar on max. protection I cannot re-connect to the internet via IE. The Internet Explorer program is, however, then re-populated into my ZA program list.

    I have tried setting the IE in the list to allow all rights server, internet etc. but this has not improved things.

    I assume that the next steps would be to either
    A) Try the Winsock fix program (please instruct me how to use this and where to get this if this should be done)
    B) Try installing a different firewall and seeing if the same thing happens (What firewall would you recommend that is not too difficult to configure?

    Beyond this I'm not sure what to do. If other utility [programs might help me to debug I can try them.

    Thanks for your suggestions. I realize that this is a firewall problem. (or something that it interfaces wit in IE)
    I'm open to further input.
    uninstall your zonealarm firewall then reinstall it back again that will definitely do the trick. but before doing it make a system restore just to make sure.

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Purpletoe View Post
    I have previously tried deleting my Internet Explorer program from the Zone alarm program list with the hopes that ZA would ask me to allow/deny program and then re-populate the program list with the proper settings. Unfortunately, this has not happened.

    Zone alarm has not asked me for permission etc. for that program .....even at the highest setting. I have found that by lowering my ZA program control to allow outbound communication (thus no outbound protection by ZA) I can connect. Raising the bar while still on the internet allows continued use of IE. However, if I close my IE with the bar on max. protection I cannot re-connect to the internet via IE. The Internet Explorer program is, however, then re-populated into my ZA program list.

    I have tried setting the IE in the list to allow all rights server, internet etc. but this has not improved things.

    I assume that the next steps would be to either
    A) Try the Winsock fix program (please instruct me how to use this and where to get this if this should be done)
    B) Try installing a different firewall and seeing if the same thing happens (What firewall would you recommend that is not too difficult to configure?

    Beyond this I'm not sure what to do. If other utility [programs might help me to debug I can try them.

    Thanks for your suggestions. I realize that this is a firewall problem. (or something that it interfaces wit in IE)
    I'm open to further input.
    for third party firewall protection I have been using comodo and its ok.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •