Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thumbs down

    Hallo, you can have multiple Internet Explorer browsers running by doing, Start -> Run -> iexplore.exe

    But how can I do this for Google Chrome?

    Chrome.exe doesn't work!

    TIA, Adam

  2. #2
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by adamsnokia View Post
    Hallo, you can have multiple Internet Explorer browsers running by doing, Start -> Run -> iexplore.exe

    But how can I do this for Google Chrome?**

    Chrome.exe doesn't work!

    TIA, Adam
    I don't use Chrome regularly, but I have just tried this, and* I find that if I have Chrome open already and double click the desktop icon for the program, it opens it in a new window. Or is your experience different?

    Here is a link that explains that you can also drag a tab out of the Chrome window and it becomes a separate window. Also you can right click a link and choose the option "Open link in new window".*


    Ian

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I use Google Chrome 5.0.375.55, both the install and the portable versions.

    To open a second window just go to "Customize and control Google Chrome" (the little icon on the right that looks like a wrench) and select New Window or New Incognito Window, depending upon your preference.

    [attachment=89322:ChromeNewwindow.jpg]

    I usually have both a regular and an Incognito window open when I am using Google Chrome.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Steve Costello
    Computer user groups keep users informed, join one and become an active participant.
    http://www.sefcug.jux.com/index.html

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    In Windows 7 if you open Chrome from the Taskbar then Shift Click it on the task bar you'll get 2 instances no problemo!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    FYI - Chrome creates a separate process for each active tab.

    As noted, there are many ways to bring up a new window (ctrl-N, the tools wrench start/programs/chrome, click on shortcut or quick launch toolbar, etc.) but no matter how you bring up a new tab/window, as soon as there is content, a new process is created.

    ed

  6. #6
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Just remember that these are not separate Profiles. They are multiple instances of the same Profile.
    -- Bob Primak --

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    If you want to have another instance of Chrome running with a different cookie set (e.g. running Gmail under 2 different accounts) give ChromePlus a look.

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Altman View Post
    FYI - Chrome creates a separate process for each active tab.
    it does that to reduce the odds of Chrome crashing altogether or locking up the system.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •