Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St Augustine, Florida, USA
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    In working with software support for a piece of software that is not operating properly we have determined that some resources of Windows 7 are missing. I need to find out how best to repair or reinstall Windows 7. I would like to not have to reinstall all the software that I am currently using. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Clifford Cook View Post
    In working with software support for a piece of software that is not operating properly we have determined that some resources of Windows 7 are missing. I need to find out how best to repair or reinstall Windows 7. I would like to not have to reinstall all the software that I am currently using. Any ideas?
    Cliff, Welcome to the Lounge.

    Control Panel, Backup and Restore, insert Win 7 original installation DVD, choose restore Win 7 (I believe, I'm not at home with Win 7, at work with XP), PC will want to reboot, do so and follow commands.

    Other possibility is insert Win 7 original installation disk or Win 7 Rescue Disk (You did create one in Back up and Restore didn't you?) and reboot, go through date and time stuff, choose Install, then repair install.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,796
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Windows 7 doesn't have a Repair install per se. You have to do an Upgrade install from within Windows 7. See
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...r-install.html
    for a detailed set of instructions.

    Jerry

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Hi Clifford, and welcome to the lounge!

    If the missing resources happen to be a system(s) file, then you could try the following before doing an upgrade install of Windows 7. Open a command prompt screen - click the Start orb, type cmd in the search box and press enter. Type in the command prompt window sfc /scannow. (there is a space between the 'c' and the '/') Press enter. This command will check all your system files and replace any that are corrupted or missing. You may be prompted to place your Windows 7 installation DVD in the optical drive. This procedure will take some time, but maybe it will do the job. If not, you can do the other as previously posted.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Near Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerald Shepard View Post
    Hi Clifford, and welcome to the lounge!

    If the missing resources happen to be a system(s) file, then you could try the following before doing an upgrade install of Windows 7. Open a command prompt screen - click the Start orb, type cmd in the search box and press enter. Type in the command prompt window sfc /scannow. (there is a space between the 'c' and the '/') Press enter. This command will check all your system files and replace any that are corrupted or missing. You may be prompted to place your Windows 7 installation DVD in the optical drive. This procedure will take some time, but maybe it will do the job. If not, you can do the other as previously posted.
    W7 came pre-installed on my computer, but I've made the recommended backups. I have a CD-R labeled "Repair Disk Windows 7 64-bit" and 3 DVD-Rs that are each labeled "Compaq-Windows 7 Recovery Disk X of 3 (Factory Image)." What's the procedure, in a case like mine, for finding/replacing bad system files?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Have you tried running the routine I posted earlier. With the recovery files on your hard drive, you should be able to successfully run sfc /scannow . Give it a whirl if you haven't already.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Near Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerald Shepard View Post
    Have you tried running the routine I posted earlier. With the recovery files on your hard drive, you should be able to successfully run sfc /scannow . Give it a whirl if you haven't already.
    I tried using CMD.exe from my Administrator account, and typed in the line as you suggested. But I got an error message that puzzles me-- "You must be an administrator running a console session in order to use the sfc utility."

    What is a "console session"?

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Richardson View Post
    I tried using CMD.exe from my Administrator account, and typed in the line as you suggested. But I got an error message that puzzles me-- "You must be an administrator running a console session in order to use the sfc utility."

    What is a "console session"?

    You have to right click the cmd.exe prompt and choose Run As Administrator to gain top level privledges.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Near Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    You have to right click the cmd.exe prompt and choose Run As Administrator to gain top level privledges.
    It worked as advertised. Thanks!

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St Augustine, Florida, USA
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I want to thank all of you that provided suggestions for the repair of Windows 7 to me. I finally had to use the upgrade route to solve my problem. All is well that ends well. Thanks again, Cliff Cook

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Clifford Cook View Post
    I want to thank all of you that provided suggestions for the repair of Windows 7 to me. I finally had to use the upgrade route to solve my problem.
    Glad you got it resolved. Thanks for posting back.

    Joe
    Joe

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Richardson View Post
    I tried using CMD.exe from my Administrator account, and typed in the line as you suggested. But I got an error message that puzzles me-- "You must be an administrator running a console session in order to use the sfc utility."
    With Windows Vista & now Windows 7 even though your user account is a member of the adminstrators group it does NOT have full administrative privileges. Full administrative privileges are reserved for the builtin "Administrator" account. This is a security feature to not have software installed without your knowledge that could damage your system. Hence, having to "run as administrator" to be able to modify files Windows considers crucial.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •