Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi there,

    Not sure if I should post this as an Access or OS problem, but here goes.

    I'm getting the following message on vista and Windows7 PC.s for both Access 2003 and 2007

    "Your network access was interrupted. to continue close the db andopen it again"

    This is happening at two separate companies. Company 1 has a mixture of XP and Windows7 machines running Access 2003, the XP machines are fine, but the Windows7 pc regularly has the network access error. Company 2 is a mixture of Vista and Windows 7 and all the machines constantly have this problem.

    Company 1 is a peer to peer network Company 2 the Access back end sits on Windows Server 2008.

    Vista business 32 bit and Windows 7 is professional 64 bit. All are patched up to date (Vista sp2).

    Has anyone else encountered this? And if so what's the best method for resolving this?

    Cheers,

    Niven

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    Access is pretty sensitive to network connectivity problems, and it would appear that Windows 7 and Vista are more sensitive than Windows XP. We are running several Win7 64-bit systems on a network and not seeing any of those issues, but we are using a SQL Server back-end on Windows Server 2008 and have a local front-end on each workstation. Is your database split so the forms, reports and code are on the workstation? If not, doing that would likely help. However my guess is that you do truly have some hardware or cabling issues that are causing the error reports.
    Wendell

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Wendell,

    Many thanks your reply. Company 2's Front ends are on the server whereas company 1's are on individual user workstations.

    As I'm at company 2 at present, I'll move the FE's to the Workstations and see what response I get.

    Cheers,

    Niven

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Manchester, NH
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Not sure if this will help or not. If your issue really stems from cabling then I would guess not but I recall...way back, an issue that was had that sounded something like this. We solved it by shutting off the "Write behind Cacheing" on the Operating System Drive (Usually the C: Drive) and the communication issue went away. If your other suggestions don't solve the issue (Certainly putting the front end on the Workstation is a good idea in any case) you might want to try this.

    I have attached a Problem Steps Recorder (MHT) file to show you how it is accomplished.

    No guarantees though. I am really not a hardware/network guy. I just have experience with it that I never meant to get!

    Good Luck.
    [attachment=89565:WriteBehindCaching.zip]
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Bob Oxford
    Software Wizards, Inc.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Bob, many thanks your reply and apologies for not coming back sooner as I have been away and on other projects.

    We tried your suggestion, but unfortunately it hasn't worked.

    Back to scratching our heads I'm afraid.

    Cheers,

    Niven

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •