Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Can anyone tell me what happens to the Acronis Secure Zone when the disk on which it and currently installed XP is then used for a clean installation of Win7?

    I suspect that ASZ is on a hidden partition, and that being a separate partition, it would survive the 'system upgrade', but I don't want to be pioneering here when probably someone has been there, done that, got the T shirt, and can reveal all.

    Acronis System Backup is usually placed by default in the Secure Zone. If the System Backup survives the transition to Win7, will it be any use since obviously its most recent System backup will have been the old XP system?

    Any advice most welcome,

    Vaughan

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Vaughan , hello.

    Any Acronis work, as far as I can tell, will flush your whole HD, specially if you do a clean install, methinks. Both these apps warn you of this outcome. I am no Wiz but I learned to read a few years ago. Be prudent. JP.

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Vaughan Mitchell View Post
    Can anyone tell me what happens to the Acronis Secure Zone when the disk on which it and currently installed XP is then used for a clean installation of Win7?

    I suspect that ASZ is on a hidden partition, and that being a separate partition, it would survive the 'system upgrade', but I don't want to be pioneering here when probably someone has been there, done that, got the T shirt, and can reveal all.

    Acronis System Backup is usually placed by default in the Secure Zone. If the System Backup survives the transition to Win7, will it be any use since obviously its most recent System backup will have been the old XP system?
    Vaughan,
    Hello... The "ASZ" is a "hidden partition" and unless you format the disk it's there to stay. Even when i have removed Acronis to install a new (test, Beta ) version.. a "pop up" will ask if you want to remove the Secure Zone. From Windows the ASZ can only be "removed" from within Acronis (unless formatting ) If my memory is correct "7" asks where you want to install to... so it will see the ASZ as another partition.

    Acronis recommends that you place "Backup Images" on another HD internal or external.... The "ASZ" is usually used if you only have one HD ...So your "images are protected" removal or tampering . newer versions (2010 V-7046)
    let you delete images in the SZ without removing it.

    XP backups would still be working .... but they would re-install "XP" if recovered from. (after you re-install Acronis to new "OS")

    You could keep them and possibly "dual boot XP" ... another subject.
    Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Fred, good evening.

    >>> The "ASZ" is a "hidden partition".

    I am glad that your corrected my post. As I never used the ASZ, what I wrote stands but using ASZ is another ball of wax. Maybe I could use it but I have about 6 or 7 2.5" USB HD and that is the ultimate protection.

    Have a great evening. JP.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you to all who contributed.

    I'm now running Win7, and able to access the data backed up through Acronis.

    Vaughan

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Vaughn, In my opinion, having ASZ on a computer with a dvd writer is a waste of HDD space. Acronis recommends backups are put on an external HDD, then all you need if disaster happens is the recovery disc, which you should have made & tested.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •