Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I recently set up a wireless network for my new Sitecom WL-585 modem router with WPA-2 security and all went according to plan. I have a Win 7 laptop, Vista laptop, XP laptop, Nokia N95 and Soundbridge all connected. After initially setting up the Win 7 laptop, in the case of the others I was asked for the security code and the connection was duly established.

    I am now trying to connect a friend's laptop, it is an ageing Toshiba Satellite M70-215 and from what I have been able to gather it is running Service Pack 2 and has only 512 MB RAM. First of all I tried to connect using the built-in wireless, even after updating the driver, no network is found. I then tried installing the supplied Sitecom N adapter, after some problems the network appears but I can't connect, I am told "Windows was unable to find a certificate to log you onto the network" I read several threads that led me to uncheck "Enable IEEE 802.1x authentication for this network" and I actually managed to enter the WPA2 code but this just leads to the message "This connection has limited or no connectivity" and "validating identity". In any event I am finding that after rebooting the WPA2 code is no longer there and it has reverted back to Open WEP.

    I also tried the option:
    Network And Internet --> Network And Sharing Center --> Add a wireless device to the network

    but again nothing is found

    I downloaded this:

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

    and nothing seems to have changed.

    I tried to connect to the LAN using Ethernet (again after updating the driver), although I am apparently connected I can't reach the Internet and can't see what settings might need tweaking.

    I am fast running out of ideas and wonder whether the laptop's wireless capabilities simply aren't up to it? Thanks for any advice

    Graham

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Lets start with the wired connection.

    If you run IPCONFIG \all with the wire connected, what do you get? I would be suspicious that the wired NIC is not set to recieve and IP address via DHCP.

    On the wireless connection, There is a good possibility that the internal wireless card does not talk WPA2. You could test this temporarily by turning off encryption on the wireless router.

    I am not sure why the new wireless NIC does not work as if you just installed it should be carrying default settings.

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for your quick reply.

    Quote Originally Posted by mercyh View Post
    Lets start with the wired connection. If you run IPCONFIG \all with the wire connected, what do you get? I would be suspicious that the wired NIC is not set to recieve and IP address via DHCP.
    Configurazione IP di Windows

    Nome host . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-6bfcbdc390
    Suffisso DNS primario . . . . . . . :
    Tipo nodo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Ibrido
    Routing IP abilitato. . . . . . . . . : No
    Proxy WINS abilitato . . . . . . . . : No
    Elenco di ricerca suffissi DNS. . . . : Sitecom

    Scheda Ethernet Connessione rete senza fili:

    Stato supporto . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
    Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Net
    work Connection
    Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-16-6F-38-90-E6

    Scheda Ethernet Connessione alla rete locale (LAN):

    Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione: Sitecom
    Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast
    Ethernet NIC
    Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-B0-DD-3B-BB
    DHCP abilitato. . . . . . . . . . . . : Sė
    Configurazione automatica abilitata : Sė
    Indirizzo IP. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
    Subnet mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Server DHCP . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Server DNS . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease ottenuto. . . . . . . . . . . . : mercoledė 4 agosto 2010 16.47.08

    Scadenza lease . . . . . . . . . . . : venerdė 6 agosto 2010 16.47.08

    Scheda Ethernet Connessione rete senza fili 3:

    Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:
    Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Sitecom 300N Wireless USB adapte
    r X3 WL-345
    Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F6-6A-F5-72
    DHCP abilitato. . . . . . . . . . . . : Sė
    Configurazione automatica abilitata : Sė
    Indirizzo IP configurazione automatica: 169.254.4.66
    Subnet mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . . . :

    Quote Originally Posted by mercyh View Post
    On the wireless connection, There is a good possibility that the internal wireless card does not talk WPA2. You could test this temporarily by turning off encryption on the wireless router.
    I suspect you are right, as I said it's quite an old laptop, even the updated driver is still from 2007, if I turn off encryption (I presume in the router settings) will everything go back to its original state when I turn it back on?, I am a little reluctant to risk having problems.

    Quote Originally Posted by mercyh View Post
    I am not sure why the new wireless NIC does not work as if you just installed it should be carrying default settings.
    Yeah this is strange but may have something to do wth the fact that the laptop's still running Service Pack 2, certainly the people with these error messages on the various forums were nearly all running XP and most SP2.

    Thanks again

    Graham

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Scheda Ethernet Connessione rete senza fili:

    Stato supporto . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
    Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : IntelŪ PRO/Wireless 2200BG Net
    work Connection
    Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-16-6F-38-90-E6

    Scheda Ethernet Connessione alla rete locale (LAN):

    Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione: Sitecom
    Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast
    Ethernet NIC
    Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-B0-DD-3B-BB
    DHCP abilitato. . . . . . . . . . . . : Sė
    Configurazione automatica abilitata : Sė
    Indirizzo IP. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
    Subnet mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

    Server DHCP . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Server DNS . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease ottenuto. . . . . . . . . . . . : mercoledė 4 agosto 2010 16.47.08

    Scadenza lease . . . . . . . . . . . : venerdė 6 agosto 2010 16.47.08
    This looks like a good DHCP lease to me (you might want to run the same command on one of your other working computers and compare) You would want to make sure that the Gateway, subnet mask and DNS server are the same.

    Do you still not have connection to the internet with the above connection?

    What happens if you do a PING 8.8.8.8 from the command prompt, Also a PING www.google.com


    Your Sitecom adaper shows a self configured address which is what I would expect as you have not been able to get it to connect to the wireless.

    if I turn off encryption (I presume in the router settings) will everything go back to its original state when I turn it back on?, I am a little reluctant to risk having problems.
    This will depend on how the router works but quite possibly not, you will probably have to reenter your security passcode after WPA2 is turned back on on the router. Once this is back in place though, (if you match your old stettings exactly) your other machines should connect back up without a problem

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I can connect to the Internet via Ethernet although it is very quirky, for some reason I can't get through to the Microsoft site although it's not listed as being blocked, I even placed it amongst the trusted sites but it makes no difference, I want to download SP3 but so far it's simply not possible.

    Actually it looks like you can't download anything, I just tried to go to the AVG site to download AVG 9 free but I am told it (the site) can't be found, this laptop seems to be pretty sick, it keeps shutting down if you move the lid slightly (I suspect due to a short) and the CD drive doesn't work

    Graham

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I would suspect malware

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mercyh View Post
    I would suspect malware
    Yeah I am fast reaching the same conclusion

    Graham

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    see if you can download the free version of MBAM and scan with it:

    http://www.malwarebytes.org/

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    you could download MBAM and RKILL to a USB drive and install from there. Be aware that you may get the autoruns.inf virus on that drive so be VERY careful when you plug it into one of your other machines after using it on this machine if they are not up to date and have Autorun turned off.....

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OMG I managed to install AVG from a USB drive and it's finding literally hundreds (if not thousands) of instances of cryptor in the settings folder, AVG has been listing these details for at least 40 mins and shows no signs of finishing.

    Graham

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Repartition, Reformat, Reinstall.....

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mercyh View Post
    Repartition, Reformat, Reinstall.....
    Fotunately it hasn't come to that, AVG along with MBAM and RKILL appear to have seen off all viruses, I've managed to download SP3 and numerous updates and I've actually got the wireless to work with the Sitecom adapter with encryption on, still no joy with the internal wireless but that's probably a lost cause. Anyway things are a hundred times better than they were last night.

    Thanks again for your help!

    Graham

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •