Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Estill Springs,TN
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Well Boys and girls I have a problem with my laptop Compaq Presario 1500 Windows XP Home.
    When I set up my wireless security for this laptop and the router I can't connect to the internet any more.
    I have no Idea where to start to secure the router.
    Netgear WGR614

    Any help will be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    This is the same router I just replaced with a dual band. We don't have enough informtation at this point. I was using WPA on this router with no problems, but obviously the laptop and router both have to have the same level of capability.

    What is happening with the laptop? Can it see the router, can you connect with the wifi, if you can connect you can't see the internet, etc.

    More detail.

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Estill Springs,TN
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks for the reply Phil. When I set the router to WPA2 the laptop sees the router and connects to the Internet but I can't get to the web I get this error the page is unavailable. But the wifi icon says it is connected and the signal is good but then I try to go to the web and get the error message. I was using an Edimax EW-7108PCg cardbus adapter when I tried to secure the wifi. That may have been the problem cause it quit on me yesterday afternoon and had to go back to my old D-link DWL-G650. I'll have to try setting the security up again with this card.

    The Laptop is a Compaq Presario 1500 that is 8yrs old I use it to just to serf the web.
    Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3 (build 2600)
    2.40 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
    1024 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
    Bus Clock: 100 megahertz

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Burrton, KS, USA
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    This doesn't sound like a wireless connection issue to me. Do you have that dlink NIC set to "Obtain IP address automatically". It sounds to me like you have an old IP address statically assigned to this card and it is not valid for your current network.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Sheldon View Post
    When I set the router to WPA2 the laptop sees the router and connects to the Internet but I can't get to the web I get this error the page is unavailable.
    Jim,

    Have you checked your DNS settings? You should set them in your router then tell the PC to obtain them from the router. I'd suggest using OPENDNS.

    Good Luck.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,179
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    You need to start with the basics.
    1. Turn off WPA and get a connection that works.
    2. Create a strong password
    3. On the router turn on WPA and enter the strong password in the WPA PSK (pre shared key) box.
    4. Re-connect the laptop and enter the strong password in the WPA PSK box on the laptop.
    5. Retry steps 3 and 4 using WPA2.

    cheers, Paul

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Estill Springs,TN
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thank you all for the help it had to be the Edimax Card. I had no problem with the D-Link at all and it stays connected too. I should have suspected it from the start the way it was dropping the connection every few minutes. The WIFI is now as secure as I can make it WPA2.

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Windows XP Homedoes not support AES encryption!!! You have to download a patch or install Service Pack 3 to get that capability. In fact Home doesn't really support WPA. Windows XP Professional does, but still requires the patch for AES. That patch can be found on one of the Microsoft sites. Excuse me for not knowing what KB number it is! Considering the importance of security I would download that patch and then set your security at WPA2 PSK with AES. Only then are you secure on your wirelss network.I have that same Netgear wireless router and it's been the best one I've run. It's open source too!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •