Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Problem w/the French! (97)

    Problem w/the French!
    My remote users in Quebec are not seeing a dropdown list of values in my data entry form. I

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    >>The only reason I can think is perhaps b/c the users are in Quebec. <<

    Unless the law of physics are different there, I don't see how that would make any difference. What is the rowsource of the combobox? Is it a table or a query? Are there any dates involved? Where does the lookup table reside, locally or remotely?
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    If they're running the French language version of Office, they could very well see different results than your English language users because the dlls are not necessarily the same. I know I saw some articles on localization when Access 2000 was introduced. It is possible to determine what language version is in use a particular machine and program to handle that, but it isn't automatic and I can't pretend I've actually done it.
    Charlotte

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    Charlotte is right.
    I also have problems on localisation with the dutch language.
    Most of the problems are related to booleans. One of the stupid things the boys in girls of Microsoft did on localisation is translating some of the VBA keywords. They translated (not everywhere!) the keywords TRUE and FALSE.
    When you assignt the value of a boolean to a dynamic query, it will place the french equivalent of true or false. SQL can not handle this and in a lot of cases these kind of things explains the kind of problems you describe.

    Bart

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    that

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    I just spoke to French help desk & I mentioned your notes Charlotte, you know what they said? Research French NT yourself with your friends (ie Woody

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    wow, I can

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    What exactly do you mean when you say you populate the rowsource via VBA. Do you mean you a establishing a value list? Check for occurances of apostrophe's in your data. Sometimes this can cause problems.
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    yeah Mark, that

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    Bart, how would you recommend I go about changing TRUE/FALSE in my system to VRAI/FAUX because after I changed these values, & tried to compile to .mde there was a compilation error (obviously).

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    Given the situation, I'd create a database that had a form with nothing else other than the combobox. Copy your code into this form. If you can, set a breakpoint at beginning of code so someone at site can step through it with you to see what is happening. If that is not possible, insert a bunch of msgbox that display contents of valuelist at each step as it is being formed.
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    thanks Mark I

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    You might need a machine set up for the French versions to make that work. The English versions won't recognize foreign language constants, so you will get a compile error.
    Charlotte

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    216
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem w/the French! (97)

    Arage,

    I have the same problem with the dutch language. I solved it by not using True / False, I use -1 for true and 0 for false.
    In cases I have to resolve a boolean I use IIf(blnTest, -1, 0)

    Bart

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •