Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Northampton,UK
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    I see many people have a problem using LastPass to login to this site, so I logged the problem with LastPass. Below is the error I logged with them and then a reply.

    I get the following error message when I try to login to
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com

    Fatal error: Call to a member function loginWithCreateLink() on a non-object in /home/webapps/lounge-ipboard/releases/20100511222130/admin/applications /core/modules_public/global/login.php on line 253

    It's not a big problem but it would be nice to get LastPass to login automatically


    There reply

    This is a bad problem with the foreign site -- they need to fix it and you should alert them to it


    Thanks

    - Moz

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 984 Times in 914 Posts
    Did they give you any hints as to what you should tell the foreign site needs fixing?

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Northampton,UK
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No, they just replied with a one liner. I'll ask them for more details

    - Moz

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    The Lounge uses (a customized version of) the Invision Power Board software. If they are familiar with that package, they might be able to provide better assistance.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    The only problem I have with Windows Secrets Lounge and Last Pass is that I have to open the Lounge in IE to get Last Pass to sign in correctly. In FF, Last Pass never does fill my info where as in IE it works flawlessly. I always assumed it was something with FF, not Last Pass. Perhaps this was a mistaken assumption.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger Katz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NYS
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have trouble with Last Pass logging into the Last Pass site !

    Since when is WS a "foreign" site?
    2 desktops: Win XP Pro SP3 / 3 GHZ/3 GB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird /
    Open Office

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Northampton,UK
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have just noticed that LastPass logs in correctly using IE browser, the problem happens in FireFox, I'm using version 3.6.8 so could it be a FireFox problem?

    Below is the reply back from the LastPass forum.

    A fatal PHP error is something that should ALWAYS be fixed by the hosting site -- no exceptions. Like I said earlier it's like a store with a window broken -- the fix isn't to setup blinders on your customers, it's to fix the window.

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Moz View Post
    I have just noticed that LastPass logs in correctly using IE browser, the problem happens in FireFox, I'm using version 3.6.8 so could it be a FireFox problem?

    Below is the reply back from the LastPass forum.

    A fatal PHP error is something that should ALWAYS be fixed by the hosting site -- no exceptions. Like I said earlier it's like a store with a window broken -- the fix isn't to setup blinders on your customers, it's to fix the window.
    It's definitely a mishandling of something by the IP Board software, but when you submit the form manually it works fine. My guess is that LastPass is not filling the form out completely or doing it incorrectly and IP.Board is stumbling on something that they never tested for (a form submitted by something other than the script they developed for logging in).

    I will submit this as a bug to IP.Board, but they'll probably respond the same way that LastPass did -- which is to say "we cannot support 3rd party software..." Still, their software should have a graceful failure for even this error.

    - Tony

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RochelleP View Post
    Since when is WS a "foreign" site?
    To me it is but I don't use Last Pass
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger petesmst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    790
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 43 Times in 33 Posts
    "foreign" (but very friendly and helpful) to me!!
    (My Setup: Custom built: 4.00GHz Intel Core i7-6700K CPU; MSI Z170A Gaming Carbon Motherboard (Military Class III); Win 10 Pro (64 bit)-(UEFI-booted); 16GB RAM; 512GB SAMSUNG SD850 PRO SSD; 120GB SAMSUNG 840 SSD; Seagate 2TB Barracuda SATA6G HDD; 2 X GeForceGTX 1070 8GB Graphics Card (SLI); Office 2013 Prof (32-bit); MS Project 2013 (32-bit); Acronis TI 2017 Premium, Norton Internet Security, VMWare Workstation12 Pro). WD My Book 3 1TB USB External Backup Drive). Samsung 24" Curved HD Monitor.

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger Katz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NYS
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Last Pass is in Virginia; this is not a foreign site to them. I noted a bug in their program and received an equally jerky reply. I just made my own workaround, because the program I had used before, Roboform, was increasingly arcane and expensive, and Kepass wouldn't work at all.
    2 desktops: Win XP Pro SP3 / 3 GHZ/3 GB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird /
    Open Office

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Rochelle,

    Would you mind posting the workaround. I am not having many problems with Last Pass but for those that are perhaps this would help.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Verona, WI
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had the same problem. I'm relatively new to LastPass so there may be a better way but for me, this worked:
    Opened LastPass Pocket to copy the password and manually paste it in the box in the log-in page.
    It requires a lot of keystrokes but works.

    I use LastPass online most of the time but I keep an encrypted copy of my LastPass file on my hard drive as a backup with LastPass Pocket. Perhaps there is a way to copy the password to the clipboard in LastPass online but I haven't found it.

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger Katz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NYS
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    That was my workaround too. I have to use it at 2 sites.
    2 desktops: Win XP Pro SP3 / 3 GHZ/3 GB RAM/ Firefox, Thunderbird /
    Open Office

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •